Kentucky School for the Deaf
Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Danville, Kentucky
Kentucky School for the Deaf in Danville, Kentucky enrolled 72 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 38.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
67 students in 2022-23, 77 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 67 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 72 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kentucky School for the Deaf enrolled 66 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent28.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 13.9% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Hispanic13.9%
- Black8.3%
- Asian1.4%
- Two or more races1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Kentucky School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | not published | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Danville
2 public schools of this kind in Danville report 2024-25 enrollment; Kentucky School for the Deaf is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky School for the Deaf | 72 | not reported | 70.8% |
| Sunrise Academy | 27 | 7.7 | 29.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kentucky School for the Deaf
- Sunrise AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 27 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Kentucky School for the Deaf with Sunrise AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kentucky School for the Deaf District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in KentuckyKentucky School for the Deaf is the number 58 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#58 of 98
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kentucky School for the Deaf
How many students attend Kentucky School for the Deaf?
72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 67 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Danville, KY.Is Kentucky School for the Deaf a Title I school?
Kentucky School for the Deaf was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Kentucky School for the Deaf do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Kentucky School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kentucky School for the Deaf in?
Kentucky School for the Deaf District, NCES district ID 2100095. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210009501715 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.