Beecher Alternative Education
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Flint, Michigan
Beecher Alternative Education in Flint, Michigan enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%
21 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21 | 1.0 | 21.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 2.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 2.0 | 14.5 |
14.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
93.1% of students were Black, 6.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black93.1%
- White6.9%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 10 students in Beecher Alternative Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 60‑69% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 53 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Flint
11 public high schools in Flint report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CarmanAinsworth High School | 914 | 18.6 | 79.8% |
| Kearsley High School | 836 | 18.3 | 61.5% |
| Southwestern Classical Academy | 464 | 16.1 | 91.4% |
| Hamady Community High School | 397 | 16.3 | 81.9% |
| Mott Middle College High School | 324 | not reported | 78.7% |
| Genesee Early College | 178 | not reported | 43.3% |
| Flex High North Flint | 160 | 28.6 | 85.0% |
| Accelerated Learning Academy | 126 | 21.7 | 88.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Beecher Alternative Education
- Hamady Community High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 397 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Flex High North FlintThe next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 160 students, 28.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Beecher Alternative Education with Hamady Community High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Beecher Community School District spends per student$19,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,578
- The largest public schools in MichiganBeecher Alternative Education is the number 815 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#815 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.14.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Beecher Alternative Education
How many students attend Beecher Alternative Education?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Flint, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Beecher Alternative Education?
14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Beecher Alternative Education a Title I school?
Beecher Alternative Education has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What is the graduation rate at Beecher Alternative Education?
50% or more of the 10 students in Beecher Alternative Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Beecher Alternative Education in?
Beecher Community School District, NCES district ID 2604500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260450009027 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.