Atlanta Youth Development Campus
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · College Park, Georgia
Atlanta Youth Development Campus in College Park, Georgia enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Georgia: 39.6% and 37.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 140% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
10 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 6.0 | 1.7 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 6.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Georgia high schools
Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Atlanta Youth Development Campus enrolled 22 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
70.8% of students were Black, 25.0% White, 4.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black70.8%
- White25.0%
- Hispanic4.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Atlanta Youth Development Campus scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 5% or less | 39.6% |
| Math | under 50% | 5% or less | 37.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 11 students in Atlanta Youth Development Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 6‑9% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 97 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in College Park
4 public high schools in College Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Atlanta Youth Development Campus is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banneker High School | 1,695 | 13.5 | 100.0% |
| North Clayton High School | 1,124 | 17.6 | 100.0% |
| Skyview High School | 346 | 33.0 | 88.2% |
| Atlanta Youth Development Campus | 24 | 4.0 | 87.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Atlanta Youth Development Campus
- Banneker High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,695 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Wellspring LivingThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 6 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Atlanta Youth Development Campus with Banneker High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Department of Juvenile Justice spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaAtlanta Youth Development Campus is the number 453 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#453 of 478
- Georgia schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Atlanta Youth Development Campus
How many students attend Atlanta Youth Development Campus?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in College Park, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Atlanta Youth Development Campus?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Atlanta Youth Development Campus a Title I school?
Atlanta Youth Development Campus ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Atlanta Youth Development Campus do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Atlanta Youth Development Campus scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Atlanta Youth Development Campus?
under 50% of the 11 students in Atlanta Youth Development Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Atlanta Youth Development Campus in?
Department of Juvenile Justice, NCES district ID 1300026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130002604089 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.