- Enrollment
- 2,837
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · West Jordan, UT
Antelope Canyon Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Antelope Canyon Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Antelope Canyon Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #6 of 17
- elementary schools in West Jordan · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.8:1
- students per teacher
- 11.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Antelope Canyon Elementary has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Canyon Elementary ranks #6 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490042001551 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Antelope Canyon Elementary held near 615 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 28.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 490042001551 · West Jordan, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
592 enr · 22.8:1 · 11.8% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)
Antelope Canyon Elementary held near 615 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 28.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Antelope Canyon Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Copper Hills H
Copper Hills High
2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High
2,738 students
- Herriman High
Herriman High
2,522 students
- Bingham High
Bingham High
2,461 students
- Riverton High
Riverton High
2,295 students
- This school 592
Antelope Canyon Elementary
592 students
What this shows Antelope Canyon Elementary reports 592 students on the CCD universe file.
How Antelope Canyon Elementary compares
Antelope Canyon Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.8:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.8% | ▼ 58% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 592 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.1, Antelope Canyon Elementary is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Antelope Canyon Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Hills High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Ridge High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herriman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bingham High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Antelope Canyon Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,738
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,522
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,461
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Similar elementary schools in West Jordan
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~592 students)
Frequently asked questions about Antelope Canyon Elementary
How many students attend Antelope Canyon Elementary?
Antelope Canyon Elementary has 592 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in West Jordan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 612 (2022-23) → 615 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Antelope Canyon Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Antelope Canyon Elementary is 22.8:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Antelope Canyon Elementary?
11.8% of students at Antelope Canyon Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Antelope Canyon Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Antelope Canyon Elementary is White at 69.4% of enrollment, in West Jordan, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Antelope Canyon Elementary?
Antelope Canyon Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Antelope Canyon Elementary rank among elementary schools in West Jordan?
By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Canyon Elementary ranks #6 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in West Jordan on the city page.
What other schools are in Jordan District?
Besides Antelope Canyon Elementary, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.