- Enrollment
- 2,837
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · West Jordan, UT
Jordan Hills School
Federal NCES profile for Jordan Hills School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Jordan Hills School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #3 of 17
- elementary schools in West Jordan · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.8:1
- students per teacher
- 14.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Jordan Hills School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jordan Hills School ranks #3 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490042000523 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Jordan Hills School held near 641 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 29.5 → 29.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 490042000523 · West Jordan, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
631 enr · 21.8:1 · 14.6% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)
Jordan Hills School held near 641 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.5 → 29.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Jordan Hills School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Copper Hills H
Copper Hills High
2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High
2,738 students
- Herriman High
Herriman High
2,522 students
- Bingham High
Bingham High
2,461 students
- Riverton High
Riverton High
2,295 students
- This school 631
Jordan Hills School
631 students
What this shows Jordan Hills School reports 631 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jordan Hills School compares
Jordan Hills School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.8:1 | ▲ 2% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.6% | ▼ 48% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 631 | top 36% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.3, Jordan Hills School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jordan Hills School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Hills High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Ridge High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herriman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bingham High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jordan Hills School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,738
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,522
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,461
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Similar elementary schools in West Jordan
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~631 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~21.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Jordan Hills School
How many students attend Jordan Hills School?
Jordan Hills School has 631 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in West Jordan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 665 (2022-23) → 641 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jordan Hills School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jordan Hills School is 21.8:1, which is 2% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jordan Hills School?
14.6% of students at Jordan Hills School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jordan Hills School?
The largest demographic group at Jordan Hills School is White at 71.0% of enrollment, in West Jordan, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jordan Hills School?
Jordan Hills School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jordan Hills School rank among elementary schools in West Jordan?
By Resource Investment Index, Jordan Hills School ranks #3 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in West Jordan on the city page.
What other schools are in Jordan District?
Besides Jordan Hills School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.