- Enrollment
- 2,837
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · West Jordan, UT
Hayden Peak School
Federal NCES profile for Hayden Peak School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.
The verdict
Hayden Peak School earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Utah schools.
- #12 of 17
- elementary schools in West Jordan · Resource Index
- 17
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.9:1
- large classes for Utah
- 14.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Hayden Peak School has class sizes larger than 81% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hayden Peak School ranks #12 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490042000655 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Hayden Peak School held near 717 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 30.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 490042000655 · West Jordan, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
723 enr · 24.9:1 · 14.7% lunch · RII 17
Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)
Hayden Peak School held near 717 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 30.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Hayden Peak School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Copper Hills H
Copper Hills High
2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High
2,738 students
- Herriman High
Herriman High
2,522 students
- Bingham High
Bingham High
2,461 students
- Riverton High
Riverton High
2,295 students
- This school 723
Hayden Peak School
723 students
What this shows Hayden Peak School reports 723 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hayden Peak School compares
Hayden Peak School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.9:1 | ▲ 16% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.7% | ▼ 48% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 723 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Hayden Peak School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hayden Peak School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Hills High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain Ridge High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herriman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bingham High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Riverton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hayden Peak School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,738
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,522
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,461
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Similar elementary schools in West Jordan
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~723 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~24.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Hayden Peak School
How many students attend Hayden Peak School?
Hayden Peak School has 723 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in West Jordan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 723 (2022-23) → 717 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hayden Peak School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hayden Peak School is 24.9:1, which is 16% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 59% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hayden Peak School?
14.7% of students at Hayden Peak School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hayden Peak School?
The largest demographic group at Hayden Peak School is White at 55.6% of enrollment, in West Jordan, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hayden Peak School?
Hayden Peak School has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hayden Peak School rank among elementary schools in West Jordan?
By Resource Investment Index, Hayden Peak School ranks #12 of 17 elementary schools in West Jordan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in West Jordan on the city page.
What other schools are in Jordan District?
Besides Hayden Peak School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.