A Philip Randolph Campus High School
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · New York, New York
A Philip Randolph Campus High School in New York, New York enrolled 1,421 students in 2024-25 with 89.3 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
1,289 students in 2022-23, 1,387 students in 2023-24, 1,421 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 81.3 to 89.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,289 | 81.3 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,387 | 83.3 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,421 | 89.3 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 New York high schools
Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection A Philip Randolph Campus High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent54.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.0% of students were Hispanic, 32.4% Black, 1.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic62.0%
- Black32.4%
- White1.8%
- Asian1.8%
- Two or more races1.3%
- American Indian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at A Philip Randolph Campus High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 55‑59% | 28% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 311 students in A Philip Randolph Campus High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New York | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 82% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 311 | 1,334 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in New York
128 public high schools in New York report 2024-25 enrollment; A Philip Randolph Campus High School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant High School | 3,261 | 20.4 | 44.2% |
| Fiorello H Laguardia High School | 2,251 | 14.7 | 29.1% |
| High School for Health Professions & Human Services | 1,728 | 16.3 | 81.3% |
| Manhattan Center for Science & Mathematics | 1,657 | 16.0 | 76.3% |
| Art and Design High School | 1,485 | 13.9 | 43.4% |
| High School of Fashion Industries (the) | 1,455 | 11.9 | 78.4% |
| A Philip Randolph Campus High School | 1,421 | 15.9 | 89.0% |
| Beacon High School | 1,372 | 14.8 | 57.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about A Philip Randolph Campus High School
- Mott Hall High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 277 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Eagle Academy for Young Men of HarlemThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 228 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare A Philip Randolph Campus High School with Mott Hall High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District # 6 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkA Philip Randolph Campus High School is the number 111 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#111 of 1,195
- New York schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about A Philip Randolph Campus High School
How many students attend A Philip Randolph Campus High School?
1,421 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,289 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New York, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at A Philip Randolph Campus High School?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is A Philip Randolph Campus High School a Title I school?
A Philip Randolph Campus High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at A Philip Randolph Campus High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at A Philip Randolph Campus High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at A Philip Randolph Campus High School?
81% of the 311 students in A Philip Randolph Campus High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is A Philip Randolph Campus High School in?
New York City Geographic District # 6, NCES district ID 3600083. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008304305 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.