Westwood Unified
Public school district · Lassen County · California · NCES district ID 0642300
Westwood Unified spent $19,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 182 students in 2024-25; 63.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,911 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westwood Unified in enrollment (171 to 177 students) and Westwood Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$4,397,000 in revenue: 63.9% state, 22.6% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $92,000 of capital outlay was $3,549,000, or $20,397 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,808,000 64%
- Local$992,000 23%
- Federal$597,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
174 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 182 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 174 | 13.1 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 12.1 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 182 | 11.0 | 16.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$904,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,195 per student
Westwood Unified booked $904,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,798 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $733,000 | 81.1% |
| Special education | $54,000 | 6.0% |
| Vocational | $117,000 | 12.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,072 in 2018-19, $4,022 in 2019-20, $4,201 in 2020-21, $5,363 in 2021-22, $5,195 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westwood Unified scored proficient or above: 25-75% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-75% | 45% | 75 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 75 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Westwood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 128 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fletcher Walker Elementary | 128 | 21.2 | 67.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 54 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood High | 54 | 10.8 | 63.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Westwood Unified
- Website: westwoodusd.org
- Phone: (530) 256-2311
- Office: Fourth and Greenwood Sts., Westwood, CA 96137
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Westwood Unified
- California districts by spending per studentWestwood Unified ranks 430 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,425).#430 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaWestwood Unified is the number 1,654 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 174 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,654 of 1,991
- Equitas Academy 5 DistrictThe next larger California district: 175 students in fall 2022, $21,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,080
- North County Trade Tech High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 173 students in fall 2022, $21,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,127
- Compare Westwood Unified with Equitas Academy 5 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Westwood High, its largest high school54 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.54
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWestwood Unified spent $68,798 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$68,798
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Westwood Unified
How many schools and students are in Westwood Unified?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 182 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Westwood Unified spend per student?
$19,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,911 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Westwood Unified's money come from?
$4,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.9% state, 22.6% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Westwood Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 44 of the 228 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Westwood Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$904,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,195 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,798 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Westwood Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westwood Unified scored proficient or above: 25-75% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Westwood Unified?
50% or more of the 11 students in Westwood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Westwood Unified's NCES district ID?
0642300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25