SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0602285
SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District spent $17,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 234 students in 2024-25; 60.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District in enrollment (173 to 179 students) and SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$4,811,000 in revenue: 60.8% state, 16.6% local and 22.6% federal. Total spending including $67,000 of capital outlay was $3,176,000, or $18,045 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,923,000 61%
- Local$799,000 17%
- Federal$1,089,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
176 students in 2022-23, 196 students in 2023-24, 234 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 176 | 14.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 196 | 15.5 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 234 | 18.0 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$888,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,045 per student
SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District booked $888,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,752 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Special education | $125,000 | 14.1% |
| Vocational | $737,000 | 83.0% |
| Other programs | $26,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,453 in 2018-19, $5,000 in 2019-20, $4,482 in 2020-21, $4,846 in 2021-22, $5,045 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-54% of the 72 students in SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑54% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 234 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy | 234 | 13.0 | 66.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District
- Website: gcccharters.org
- Phone: (916) 286-1920
- Office: 1214 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentSAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District ranks 620 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,665).#620 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District is the number 1,651 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 176 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,651 of 1,991
- Laurel Tree Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 177 students in fall 2022, $15,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,785
- Equitas Academy 5 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 175 students in fall 2022, $21,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,080
- Compare SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District with Laurel Tree Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy, its largest high school234 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.234
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District spent $61,752 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$61,752
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District
How many schools and students are in SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 234 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District spend per student?
$17,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District's money come from?
$4,811,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.8% state, 16.6% local and 22.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District spend on teacher salaries?
$888,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,045 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,752 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District?
50-54% of the 72 students in SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District's NCES district ID?
0602285. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25