North County Trade Tech High District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602203

North County Trade Tech High District spent $21,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 145 students in 2024-25; 64.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North County Trade Tech High District in enrollment (170 to 176 students) and North County Trade Tech High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to North County Trade Tech High District, FY23Aspire Capitol Heights Academy District $28,747; Cayucos Elementary $25,754; North County Trade Tech High District $21,127; Equitas Academy 5 District $21,080; Westwood Unified $19,425; Blue Lake Union Elementary $18,285; SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District $17,665; Aspen Ridge Public District $16,440; Belleview Elementary $15,931; Learning Choice Academy District $15,329; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kAspire Capitol Heights Academy…$28,747Cayucos Elementary$25,754North County Trade Tech High D…$21,127Equitas Academy 5 District$21,080Westwood Unified$19,425Blue Lake Union Elementary$18,285SAVA - Sacramento Academic and…$17,665Aspen Ridge Public District$16,440Belleview Elementary$15,931Learning Choice Academy Distri…$15,329State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to North County Trade Tech High District, FY23Aspire Capitol Heights Academy District $28,747; Cayucos Elementary $25,754; North County Trade Tech High District $21,127; Equitas Academy 5 District $21,080; Westwood Unified $19,425; Blue Lake Union Elementary $18,285; SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District $17,665; Aspen Ridge Public District $16,440; Belleview Elementary $15,931; Learning Choice Academy District $15,329; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kAspire Capitol Heights Academy Dist…$28,747Cayucos Elementary$25,754North County Trade Tech High Distri…$21,127Equitas Academy 5 District$21,080Westwood Unified$19,425Blue Lake Union Elementary$18,285SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Voca…$17,665Aspen Ridge Public District$16,440Belleview Elementary$15,931Learning Choice Academy District$15,329State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to North County Trade Tech High District, FY23Aspire Capitol Heights Academy District $28,747; Cayucos Elementary $25,754; North County Trade Tech High District $21,127; Equitas Academy 5 District $21,080; Westwood Unified $19,425; Blue Lake Union Elementary $18,285; SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District $17,665; Aspen Ridge Public District $16,440; Belleview Elementary $15,931; Learning Choice Academy District $15,329; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kAspire Capitol Heights Academy District$28,747Cayucos Elementary$25,754North County Trade Tech High District$21,127Equitas Academy 5 District$21,080Westwood Unified$19,425Blue Lake Union Elementary$18,285SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational A…$17,665Aspen Ridge Public District$16,440Belleview Elementary$15,931Learning Choice Academy District$15,329State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to North County Trade Tech High District, FY23Aspire Capitol Heights Academy District $28,747; Cayucos Elementary $25,754; North County Trade Tech High District $21,127; Equitas Academy 5 District $21,080; Westwood Unified $19,425; Blue Lake Union Elementary $18,285; SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy District $17,665; Aspen Ridge Public District $16,440; Belleview Elementary $15,931; Learning Choice Academy District $15,329; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kAspire Capitol Heights Academy District$28,747Cayucos Elementary$25,754North County Trade Tech High District$21,127Equitas Academy 5 District$21,080Westwood Unified$19,425Blue Lake Union Elementary$18,285SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocation…$17,665Aspen Ridge Public District$16,440Belleview Elementary$15,931Learning Choice Academy District$15,329State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,864,000 in revenue: 64.9% state, 30.3% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $64,000 of capital outlay was $3,765,000, or $21,763 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North County Trade Tech High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,506,000; Local $1,172,000; Federal $186,000; total $3,864,000.
  • State$2,506,000 65%
  • Local$1,172,000 30%
  • Federal$186,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

173 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 145 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North County Trade Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1450501001502002022-231732023-241332024-25145
North County Trade Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1450501001502002022-231732023-241332024-25145
North County Trade Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1450501001502002022-231732023-241332024-25145
North County Trade Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1450501001502002022-231732023-241332024-25145

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317313.912.4
2023-2413311.911.1
2024-2514512.711.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 57 students in North County Trade Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class57495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 145 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North County Trade Tech High14511.468.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North County Trade Tech High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North County Trade Tech High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentNorth County Trade Tech High District ranks 294 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,127).#294 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNorth County Trade Tech High District is the number 1,655 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 173 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,655 of 1,991
  3. Westwood UnifiedThe next larger California district: 174 students in fall 2022, $19,425 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,425
  4. Blue Lake Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 172 students in fall 2022, $18,285 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,285
  5. Compare North County Trade Tech High District with Westwood UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North County Trade Tech High, its largest high school145 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.145
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North County Trade Tech High District

  1. How many schools and students are in North County Trade Tech High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 145 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North County Trade Tech High District spend per student?
    $21,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does North County Trade Tech High District's money come from?
    $3,864,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.9% state, 30.3% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in North County Trade Tech High District?
    80-89% of the 57 students in North County Trade Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is North County Trade Tech High District's NCES district ID?
    0602203. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25