Vienna HSD 133
Public school district · Johnson County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740290
Vienna HSD 133 spent $20,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 332 students in 2024-25; 48.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,744 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vienna HSD 133 in enrollment (318 to 329 students) and Vienna HSD 133 itself.
Where the money came from
$9,088,000 in revenue: 48.1% state, 39.5% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $608,000 of capital outlay was $7,693,000, or $23,891 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,367,000 48%
- Local$3,590,000 40%
- Federal$1,131,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
322 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 332 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 322 | 24.9 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 25.4 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 332 | 28.0 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vienna HSD 133 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-24% | 29.9% | 72 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 69 students in Vienna HSD 133's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 69 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 332 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vienna High School | 332 | 11.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Vienna HSD 133
- Website: viennahighschool.com
- Phone: (618) 658-4461
- Office: 601 N 1st St, Vienna, IL 62995
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vienna HSD 133
- Illinois districts by spending per studentVienna HSD 133 ranks 87 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,823).#87 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisVienna HSD 133 is the number 696 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 322 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#696 of 865
- Central City SD 133The next larger Illinois district: 323 students in fall 2022, $12,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,632
- Virginia SchoolsThe next smaller Illinois district: 321 students in fall 2022, $14,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,227
- Compare Vienna HSD 133 with Central City SD 133Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vienna High School, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vienna HSD 133
How many schools and students are in Vienna HSD 133?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 332 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vienna HSD 133 spend per student?
$20,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,744 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Vienna HSD 133's money come from?
$9,088,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.1% state, 39.5% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Vienna HSD 133 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 44 of the 362 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Vienna HSD 133 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vienna HSD 133 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Vienna HSD 133?
90-94% of the 69 students in Vienna HSD 133's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Vienna HSD 133's NCES district ID?
1740290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25