Texas School of the Arts
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800287
Texas School of the Arts spent $10,563 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 337 students in 2024-25; 91.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Texas School of the Arts in enrollment (331 to 337 students) and Texas School of the Arts itself.
Where the money came from
$3,584,000 in revenue: 91.4% state, 4.7% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending was $3,561,000, or $10,662 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,276,000 91%
- Local$169,000 5%
- Federal$139,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
334 students in 2022-23, 333 students in 2023-24, 337 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 334 | 24.4 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 333 | 25.9 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 337 | 26.1 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$872,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,611 per student
Texas School of the Arts booked $872,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $35,723 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $820,000 | 94.0% |
| Special education | $52,000 | 6.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,102 in 2018-19, $3,173 in 2019-20, $3,446 in 2020-21, $3,563 in 2021-22, $2,611 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas School of the Arts scored proficient or above: 64-76% in reading and 45-57% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64-76% | 52% | 100 |
| Math | 45-57% | 42% | 100 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 337 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas School of the Arts | 337 | 12.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Texas School of the Arts
- Website: mytesa.org
- Phone: (817) 732-8372
- Office: 3901 S Hulen St, Fort Worth, TX 76109
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Texas School of the Arts
- Texas districts by spending per studentTexas School of the Arts ranks 602 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,563).#602 of 629
- Every school district in TexasTexas School of the Arts is the number 915 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 334 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#915 of 1,212
- Avery ISDThe next larger Texas district: 335 students in fall 2022, $15,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,752
- Irion County ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 333 students in fall 2022, $20,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,483
- Compare Texas School of the Arts with Avery ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across TexasTexas School of the Arts spent $35,723 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$35,723
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Texas School of the Arts
How many schools and students are in Texas School of the Arts?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 337 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Texas School of the Arts spend per student?
$10,563 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Texas School of the Arts' money come from?
$3,584,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 91.4% state, 4.7% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Texas School of the Arts spend on teacher salaries?
$872,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,611 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $35,723 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Texas School of the Arts do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas School of the Arts scored proficient or above: 64-76% in reading and 45-57% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Texas School of the Arts' NCES district ID?
4800287. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25