School District No. Re-1 Valley
Public school district · Logan County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806690
School District No. Re-1 Valley spent $12,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,910 students in 2024-25; 52.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,242 per student, up 21.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School District No. Re-1 Valley in enrollment (1,572 to 2,379 students) and School District No. Re-1 Valley itself.
Where the money came from
$29,161,000 in revenue: 52.6% state, 39.2% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $373,000 of capital outlay was $25,730,000, or $13,048 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,344,000 53%
- Local$11,429,000 39%
- Federal$2,388,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,972 students in 2022-23, 1,887 students in 2023-24, 1,910 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,972 | 100.0 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,887 | 116.7 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,910 | 128.7 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,704,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,400 per student
School District No. Re-1 Valley booked $6,704,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 100 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,027 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,123,000 | 76.4% |
| Special education | $1,060,000 | 15.8% |
| Vocational | $337,000 | 5.0% |
| Other programs | $184,000 | 2.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,744 in 2018-19, $3,638 in 2019-20, $3,516 in 2020-21, $3,154 in 2021-22, $3,400 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-1 Valley scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% | 31.8% | 927 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 119 students in School District No. Re-1 Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 119 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 871 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayres Elementary School | 385 | 13.8 | 42.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Campbell Elementary School | 347 | 17.8 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Caliche Elementary School | 139 | 13.3 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 397 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Middle School | 397 | 14.2 | 51.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 525 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling High School | 421 | 15.5 | 39.0% | Not Title I |
| Caliche Junior-Senior High School | 104 | 9.2 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 117 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagen Early Education Center | 117 | 26.4 | 43.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact School District No. Re-1 Valley
- Website: re1valleyschools.org
- Phone: (970) 522-0792
- Office: 301 Hagen Street, Sterling, CO 80751
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about School District No. Re-1 Valley
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSchool District No. Re-1 Valley ranks 56 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,521).#56 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoSchool District No. Re-1 Valley is the number 53 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 1,972 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 185
- Weld County School District No. Re-2The next larger Colorado district: 1,977 students in fall 2022, $12,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,839
- Weld County School District No. RE-1The next smaller Colorado district: 1,837 students in fall 2022, $16,511 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,511
- Compare School District No. Re-1 Valley with Weld County School District No. Re-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sterling High School, its largest high school421 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.421
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSchool District No. Re-1 Valley spent $67,027 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$67,027
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about School District No. Re-1 Valley
How many schools and students are in School District No. Re-1 Valley?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,910 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does School District No. Re-1 Valley spend per student?
$12,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,242 per student, up 21.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does School District No. Re-1 Valley's money come from?
$29,161,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.6% state, 39.2% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in School District No. Re-1 Valley live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 436 of the 2,351 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does School District No. Re-1 Valley spend on teacher salaries?
$6,704,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,400 per student. Divided by the 100 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,027 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in School District No. Re-1 Valley do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-1 Valley scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in School District No. Re-1 Valley?
85-89% of the 119 students in School District No. Re-1 Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is School District No. Re-1 Valley's NCES district ID?
0806690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25