Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J

Public school district · Gunnison County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804470

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J spent $14,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,095 students in 2024-25; 20.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,300 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J in enrollment (1,678 to 2,441 students) and Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No…$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School Dist…$14,480Archuleta County School Distri…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No…$12,839Moffat County School District …$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District …$14,480Archuleta County School District No…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: N…$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Archuleta County School District No. 50…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$45,962,000 in revenue: 20.9% state, 72.6% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $2,356,000 of capital outlay was $34,873,000, or $16,920 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,613,000; Local $33,371,000; Federal $2,978,000; total $45,962,000.
  • State$9,613,000 21%
  • Local$33,371,000 73%
  • Federal$2,978,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,061 students in 2022-23, 2,065 students in 2023-24, 2,095 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,061, 2023-24: 2,065, 2024-25: 2,09501k2k3k2022-232,0612023-242,0652024-252,095
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,061, 2023-24: 2,065, 2024-25: 2,09501k2k3k2022-232,0612023-242,0652024-252,095
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,061, 2023-24: 2,065, 2024-25: 2,09501k2k3k2022-232,0612023-242,0652024-252,095
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,061, 2023-24: 2,065, 2024-25: 2,09501k2k3k2022-232,0612023-242,0652024-252,095

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,061141.814.5
2023-242,065143.514.4
2024-252,095141.514.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,793,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,752 per student

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J booked $9,793,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 142 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,853 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,458,00086.4%
Special education$747,0007.6%
Vocational$388,0004.0%
Other programs$200,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,806 in 2018-19, $4,028 in 2019-20, $4,274 in 2020-21, $4,358 in 2021-22, $4,752 in 2022-23.

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,028, 2020-21: $4,274, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,0282020-21$4,2742021-22$4,3582022-23$4,752
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,028, 2020-21: $4,274, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,0282020-21$4,2742021-22$4,3582022-23$4,752
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,028, 2020-21: $4,274, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,0282020-21$4,2742021-22$4,3582022-23$4,752
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,028, 2020-21: $4,274, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,0282020-21$4,2742021-22$4,3582022-23$4,752

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%44.9%1,030
Math30%31.8%1,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 160 students in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%82.7%
Students in the class16068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 863 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gunnison Elementary School56013.338.0%Targeted program
Crested Butte Elementary School30314.912.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gunnison Middle School31412.935.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 810 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gunnison High School41017.933.9%Not Title I
Crested Butte Secondary School40014.214.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 108 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Preschool74not reported29.7%Not Title I
Marble Charter School3411.48.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentGunnison Watershed School District Re1J ranks 31 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,480).#31 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoGunnison Watershed School District Re1J is the number 50 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 2,061 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 185
  3. Moffat County School District RE: No. 1The next larger Colorado district: 2,092 students in fall 2022, $12,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,776
  4. Woodland Park School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 2,010 students in fall 2022, $16,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,214
  5. Compare Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J with Moffat County School District RE: No. 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gunnison High School, its largest high school410 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.410
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoGunnison Watershed School District Re1J spent $68,853 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$68,853
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J

  1. How many schools and students are in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,095 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J spend per student?
    $14,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,300 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J's money come from?
    $45,962,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.9% state, 72.6% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 142 of the 2,019 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,793,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,752 per student. Divided by the 142 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,853 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J?
    85-89% of the 160 students in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J's NCES district ID?
    0804470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25