Other / mixed grade configuration · Crested Butte, CO

Crested Butte Secondary School

Federal NCES profile for Crested Butte Secondary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080447000655
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crested Butte Secondary School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

56
Resource Index · Higher
14.3:1
students per teacher
2.8%
free-lunch eligible
400
students enrolled

Crested Butte Secondary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Crested Butte Secondary School held near 403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 080447000655 · Crested Butte, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

400 enr · 14.3:1 · 2.8% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Gunnison Elementary School (560 students)

Crested Butte Secondary School held near 403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Crested Butte Secondary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crested Butte Secondary School reports 400 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crested Butte Secondary School compares

Crested Butte Secondary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 14% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 2.8% ▼ 93% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 400 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
400
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
2.8%
free-lunch eligible - 93% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 35% in Colorado - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,480
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.1 FTE
Per 190 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.8%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
Two or More 2.0%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.1, Crested Butte Secondary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gunnison Watershed School District Re1j reports $14,480 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crested Butte Secondary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Gunnison Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gunnison High School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gunnison Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crested Butte Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lake Preschool Smaller Higher economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Crested Butte Secondary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gunnison Watershed School District Re1j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crested Butte Secondary School

How many students attend Crested Butte Secondary School?

Crested Butte Secondary School has 400 students enrolled. It is a public school in Crested Butte, CO. CCD year-over-year: 400 (2022-23) → 403 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crested Butte Secondary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Crested Butte Secondary School is 14.3:1, which is 14% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crested Butte Secondary School?

2.8% of students at Crested Butte Secondary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crested Butte Secondary School?

The largest demographic group at Crested Butte Secondary School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Crested Butte, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crested Butte Secondary School?

Crested Butte Secondary School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Gunnison Watershed School District Re1j?

Besides Crested Butte Secondary School, Gunnison Watershed School District Re1j also operates Gunnison Elementary School (560 students), Gunnison High School (410 students), and Gunnison Middle School (314 students). See the Gunnison Watershed School District Re1j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved