Woodland Park School District

Listed by NCES as Woodland Park School District No. Re-2 (district ID 0807380)

Public school district · Teller County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0807380

Woodland Park School District spent $16,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,744 students in 2024-25; 45.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,999 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodland Park in enrollment (1,678 to 2,441 students) and Woodland Park itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Woodland Park, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No…$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School Dist…$14,480Archuleta County School Distri…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No…$12,839Moffat County School District …$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Woodland Park, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District …$14,480Archuleta County School District No…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: N…$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Woodland Park, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Woodland Park, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Weld County School District No. RE-1 $16,511; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Archuleta County School District No. 50 Jt $13,910; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; School District No. Re-1 Valley $12,521; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Weld County School District No. RE-1$16,511Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Archuleta County School District No. 50…$13,910Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776School District No. Re-1 Valley$12,521State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$33,258,000 in revenue: 45.8% state, 46.2% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $1,773,000 of capital outlay was $34,993,000, or $17,409 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Woodland Park School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,238,000; Local $15,360,000; Federal $2,660,000; total $33,258,000.
  • State$15,238,000 46%
  • Local$15,360,000 46%
  • Federal$2,660,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,010 students in 2022-23, 1,903 students in 2023-24, 1,744 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Woodland Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,010, 2023-24: 1,903, 2024-25: 1,74401k2k3k2022-232,0102023-241,9032024-251,744
Woodland Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,010, 2023-24: 1,903, 2024-25: 1,74401k2k3k2022-232,0102023-241,9032024-251,744
Woodland Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,010, 2023-24: 1,903, 2024-25: 1,74401k2k3k2022-232,0102023-241,9032024-251,744
Woodland Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,010, 2023-24: 1,903, 2024-25: 1,74401k2k3k2022-232,0102023-241,9032024-251,744

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,010148.413.5
2023-241,903132.914.3
2024-251,744120.714.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,459,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,706 per student

Woodland Park School District booked $9,459,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 150 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,892 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,542,00079.7%
Special education$996,00010.5%
Vocational$322,0003.4%
Other programs$599,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,253 in 2018-19, $3,605 in 2019-20, $3,892 in 2020-21, $4,216 in 2021-22, $4,706 in 2022-23.

Woodland Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,253, 2019-20: $3,605, 2020-21: $3,892, 2021-22: $4,216, 2022-23: $4,70602k4k6k2018-19$3,2532019-20$3,6052020-21$3,8922021-22$4,2162022-23$4,706
Woodland Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,253, 2019-20: $3,605, 2020-21: $3,892, 2021-22: $4,216, 2022-23: $4,70602k4k6k2018-19$3,2532019-20$3,6052020-21$3,8922021-22$4,2162022-23$4,706
Woodland Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,253, 2019-20: $3,605, 2020-21: $3,892, 2021-22: $4,216, 2022-23: $4,70602k4k6k2018-19$3,2532019-20$3,6052020-21$3,8922021-22$4,2162022-23$4,706
Woodland Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,253, 2019-20: $3,605, 2020-21: $3,892, 2021-22: $4,216, 2022-23: $4,70602k4k6k2018-19$3,2532019-20$3,6052020-21$3,8922021-22$4,2162022-23$4,706

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Park School District scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math29%31.8%811

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 141 students in Woodland Park School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%82.7%
Students in the class14168,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 607 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbine Elementary School32118.836.1%Not Title I
Summit Elementary School28612.542.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodland Park Middle School19510.636.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodland Park High School49016.633.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Merit Academy45213.725.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Gateway Elementary School

School in Woodland Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 293 students; 15.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Woodland Park School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Woodland Park School District

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentWoodland Park School District ranks 17 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,214).#17 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoWoodland Park School District is the number 51 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 2,010 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#51 of 185
  3. Gunnison Watershed School District Re1JThe next larger Colorado district: 2,061 students in fall 2022, $14,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,480
  4. Weld County School District No. Re-2The next smaller Colorado district: 1,977 students in fall 2022, $12,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,839
  5. Compare Woodland Park School District with Gunnison Watershed School District Re1JEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Woodland Park High School, its largest high school490 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.490
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoWoodland Park School District spent $62,892 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$62,892
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Woodland Park School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Woodland Park School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Woodland Park School District spend per student?
    $16,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,999 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Woodland Park School District's money come from?
    $33,258,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.8% state, 46.2% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Woodland Park School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 280 of the 2,473 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Woodland Park School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,459,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,706 per student. Divided by the 150 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,892 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Woodland Park School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Park School District scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Woodland Park School District?
    70-74% of the 141 students in Woodland Park School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Woodland Park School District's NCES district ID?
    0807380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25