San Pasqual Valley Unified
Public school district · Imperial County · California · NCES district ID 0635070
San Pasqual Valley Unified spent $30,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 5 schools enrolled 581 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,362 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Pasqual Valley Unified in enrollment (583 to 596 students) and San Pasqual Valley Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$21,927,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 12.2% local and 32.9% federal. Total spending including $3,596,000 of capital outlay was $22,086,000, or $37,371 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,055,000 55%
- Local$2,666,000 12%
- Federal$7,206,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
591 students in 2022-23, 589 students in 2023-24, 575 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 591 | 39.4 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 589 | 42.5 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 575 | 39.6 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,579,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,748 per student
San Pasqual Valley Unified booked $4,579,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $116,366 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,873,000 | 84.6% |
| Special education | $566,000 | 12.4% |
| Vocational | $1,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $139,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,135 in 2018-19, $6,338 in 2019-20, $7,071 in 2020-21, $7,770 in 2021-22, $7,748 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Pasqual Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 19-26% in reading and 4-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19-26% | 45% | 286 |
| Math | 4-12% | 34% | 283 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 53 students in San Pasqual Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 53 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 259 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual Valley Elementary | 259 | 19.9 | 87.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 125 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual Middle | 125 | 12.3 | 90.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 197 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual Valley High | 177 | 11.9 | 87.6% | Not reported |
| Bill M. Manes High | 14 | 9.4 | 78.6% | Not reported |
| San Pasqual Vocational Academy | 6 | 5.1 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
San Pasqual Vocational Academy
High school in Winterhaven; open in 2024-25; 6 students; 5.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact San Pasqual Valley Unified
- Website: sanpasqual.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (760) 572-0222
- Office: 676 Base Line Rd., Winterhaven, CA 92283
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about San Pasqual Valley Unified
- California districts by spending per studentSan Pasqual Valley Unified ranks 82 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,514).#82 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSan Pasqual Valley Unified is the number 865 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 591 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#865 of 1,991
- Rising Stars AcademyThe next larger California district: 593 students in fall 2022, $16,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,865
- Thomas Edison Charter Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 590 students in fall 2022, $18,258 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,258
- Compare San Pasqual Valley Unified with Rising Stars AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- San Pasqual Valley High, its largest high school177 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.177
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Pasqual Valley Unified spent $116,366 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$116,366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about San Pasqual Valley Unified
How many schools and students are in San Pasqual Valley Unified?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 581 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does San Pasqual Valley Unified spend per student?
$30,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,362 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does San Pasqual Valley Unified's money come from?
$21,927,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 12.2% local and 32.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in San Pasqual Valley Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 163 of the 639 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does San Pasqual Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$4,579,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,748 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $116,366 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in San Pasqual Valley Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Pasqual Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 19-26% in reading and 4-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in San Pasqual Valley Unified?
60-69% of the 53 students in San Pasqual Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is San Pasqual Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
0635070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25