San Juan School District
Listed by NCES as San Juan District (district ID 4900900)
Public school district · San Juan County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900900
San Juan School District spent $17,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 12 schools enrolled 2,897 students in 2024-25; 54.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,915 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Juan in enrollment (2,163 to 3,468 students) and San Juan itself.
Where the money came from
$70,541,000 in revenue: 54.7% state, 16.5% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $3,429,000 of capital outlay was $55,186,000, or $18,292 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,615,000 55%
- Local$11,635,000 16%
- Federal$20,291,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,017 students in 2022-23, 2,950 students in 2023-24, 2,897 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,017 | 173.6 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,950 | 175.4 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,897 | 179.0 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,506,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,477 per student
San Juan School District booked $13,506,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,350 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,988,000 | 59.1% |
| Special education | $1,320,000 | 9.8% |
| Vocational | $877,000 | 6.5% |
| Other programs | $3,321,000 | 24.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,845 in 2018-19, $3,979 in 2019-20, $4,036 in 2020-21, $4,477 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 243 students in San Juan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 243 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 1,412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanding School | 509 | 18.2 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Montezuma Creek School | 282 | 15.3 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Monticello School | 277 | 17.0 | 41.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Tse'Bii'Nidzisgai School | 255 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bluff School | 82 | 12.6 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| La Sal School | 7 | 7.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 330 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert R. Lyman Middle | 330 | 18.0 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 1,155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan High | 425 | 17.9 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitehorse High | 303 | 16.9 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Monticello High | 211 | 15.7 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Monument Valley High | 192 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Navajo Mountain High | 24 | 4.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact San Juan School District
- Website: sjsd.org
- Phone: (435) 678-1200
- Office: 200 N Main Street, Blanding, UT 84511
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about San Juan School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentSan Juan School District ranks 4 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,104).#4 of 59
- Every school district in UtahSan Juan School District is the number 28 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 3,017 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#28 of 157
- Millard DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 3,264 students in fall 2022, $12,567 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,567
- North Sanpete School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 2,752 students in fall 2022, $11,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,768
- Compare San Juan School District with Millard DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- San Juan High, its largest high school425 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.425
- Teacher salary spending across UtahSan Juan School District spent $77,350 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$77,350
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about San Juan School District
How many schools and students are in San Juan School District?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 5 high), enrolling 2,897 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does San Juan School District spend per student?
$17,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,915 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does San Juan School District's money come from?
$70,541,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.7% state, 16.5% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in San Juan School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 705 of the 3,056 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does San Juan School District spend on teacher salaries?
$13,506,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,477 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,350 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in San Juan School District?
93% of the 243 students in San Juan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is San Juan School District's NCES district ID?
4900900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25