Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District

Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0602118

Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District spent $12,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 3,447 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 3% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District in enrollment (3,009 to 3,048 students) and Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Standard $17,109; Mojave Unified $16,357; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Standard$17,109Mojave Unified$16,357Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtua…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF …$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Standard $17,109; Mojave Unified $16,357; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Standard$17,109Mojave Unified$16,357Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - S…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheri…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Standard $17,109; Mojave Unified $16,357; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Standard$17,109Mojave Unified$16,357Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) Di…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Standard $17,109; Mojave Unified $16,357; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Standard$17,109Mojave Unified$16,357Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$34,799,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 38.0% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $632,000 of capital outlay was $37,318,000, or $12,361 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,042,000; Local $13,229,000; Federal $1,528,000; total $34,799,000.
  • State$20,042,000 58%
  • Local$13,229,000 38%
  • Federal$1,528,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,019 students in 2022-23, 3,172 students in 2023-24, 3,447 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,44701k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,1722024-253,447
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,44701k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,1722024-253,447
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,44701k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,1722024-253,447
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,44701k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,1722024-253,447

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,01956.653.4
2023-243,17292.534.3
2024-253,447103.433.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

3% of the 1,327 students in Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate3%86.2%
Students in the class1,327495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 3,447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's)3,44733.340.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFive Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District ranks 626 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,142).#626 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFive Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District is the number 387 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,019 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#387 of 1,991
  3. Dixon UnifiedThe next larger California district: 3,021 students in fall 2022, $14,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,313
  4. Lowell Joint School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,014 students in fall 2022, $14,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,481
  5. Compare Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District with Dixon UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's), its largest high school3,447 students in 2024-25, 33.3 per teacher.3,447
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District

  1. How many schools and students are in Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 3,447 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District spend per student?
    $12,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District's money come from?
    $34,799,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 38.0% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District?
    3% of the 1,327 students in Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District's NCES district ID?
    0602118. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25