Morgan District
Public school district · Morgan County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900570
Morgan District spent $9,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,208 students in 2024-25; 49.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,342 per student, up 22.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Morgan District in enrollment (2,230 to 4,504 students) and Morgan District itself.
Where the money came from
$42,580,000 in revenue: 49.3% state, 48.4% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $4,730,000 of capital outlay was $38,126,000, or $11,418 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$20,998,000 49%
- Local$20,607,000 48%
- Federal$975,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,339 students in 2022-23, 3,235 students in 2023-24, 3,208 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,339 | 158.7 | 21.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3,235 | 165.9 | 19.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,208 | 166.5 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,083,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,319 per student
Morgan District booked $11,083,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 159 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,753 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,377,000 | 66.6% |
| Special education | $865,000 | 7.8% |
| Vocational | $473,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $2,368,000 | 21.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,226 in 2018-19, $2,602 in 2019-20, $2,884 in 2020-21, $3,319 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 283 students in Morgan District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 283 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 979 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan School | 555 | 16.4 | 6.7% | Targeted program |
| Mountain Green School | 424 | 16.0 | 3.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 989 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Green Middle | 496 | 17.0 | 4.4% | Not Title I |
| Morgan Middle | 493 | 17.5 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,142 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan High | 1,142 | 24.5 | 3.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 98 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Preschool | 46 | 46.0 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Green Preschool | 29 | 22.3 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Morgan Online | 23 | not reported | 13.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Morgan District
- Website: morgansd.org
- Phone: (801) 829-3411
- Office: 240 East Young Street, Morgan, UT 84050
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Morgan District
- Utah districts by spending per studentMorgan District ranks 41 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,288).#41 of 59
- Every school district in UtahMorgan District is the number 25 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 3,339 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 157
- Carbon DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 3,468 students in fall 2022, $12,592 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,592
- South Sanpete DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 3,310 students in fall 2022, $11,794 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,794
- Compare Morgan District with Carbon DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Morgan High, its largest high school1,142 students in 2024-25, 24.5 per teacher.1,142
- Teacher salary spending across UtahMorgan District spent $69,753 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$69,753
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Morgan District
How many schools and students are in Morgan District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 3,208 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Morgan District spend per student?
$9,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,342 per student, up 22.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Morgan District's money come from?
$42,580,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.3% state, 48.4% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Morgan District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 3,377 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Morgan District spend on teacher salaries?
$11,083,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,319 per student. Divided by the 159 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,753 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Morgan District?
95% of the 283 students in Morgan District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Morgan District's NCES district ID?
4900570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25