Rsu 68/Msad 68
Public school district · Piscataquis County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314761
Rsu 68/Msad 68 spent $9,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,194). Its 2 schools enrolled 668 students in 2024-25; 49.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,431 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 68/Msad 68 in enrollment (845 to 1,135 students) and Rsu 68/Msad 68 itself.
Where the money came from
$15,815,000 in revenue: 49.5% state, 37.9% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $212,000 of capital outlay was $14,745,000, or $14,864 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,833,000 50%
- Local$5,997,000 38%
- Federal$1,985,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
668 students in 2022-23, 642 students in 2023-24, 668 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 668 | 49.9 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 642 | 52.4 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 668 | 55.3 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,747,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,769 per student
Rsu 68/Msad 68 booked $2,747,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,050 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,352,000 | 85.6% |
| Special education | $373,000 | 13.6% |
| Other programs | $22,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,283 in 2018-19, $2,210 in 2019-20, $2,477 in 2020-21, $2,570 in 2021-22, $2,769 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 68/Msad 68 scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 83% | 84.1% | 403 |
| Math | 80% | 81.5% | 404 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 355 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Se Do Mo Cha Elementary School | 355 | 10.9 | 46.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 313 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Se Do Mo Cha Middle School | 313 | 13.8 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 68/Msad 68
- Website: sedomocha.org
- Phone: (207) 742-8527
- Office: 572 Bangor Road, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 68/Msad 68
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 68/Msad 68 ranks 138 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,878).#138 of 139
- Every school district in MaineRsu 68/Msad 68 is the number 65 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 992 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#65 of 234
- Rsu 55/Msad 55The next larger Maine district: 998 students in fall 2022, $16,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,728
- Kittery School DistrictThe next smaller Maine district: 959 students in fall 2022, $22,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,127
- Compare Rsu 68/Msad 68 with Rsu 55/Msad 55Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 68/Msad 68 spent $55,050 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$55,050
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 68/Msad 68
How many schools and students are in Rsu 68/Msad 68?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 668 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 68/Msad 68 spend per student?
$9,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,431 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 68/Msad 68's money come from?
$15,815,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.5% state, 37.9% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 68/Msad 68 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 183 of the 1,082 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 68/Msad 68 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,747,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,769 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,050 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 68/Msad 68 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 68/Msad 68 scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rsu 68/Msad 68's NCES district ID?
2314761. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25