Rsu 63/Msad 63
Public school district · Penobscot County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314470
Rsu 63/Msad 63 spent $17,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,194). Its 3 schools enrolled 443 students in 2024-25; 45.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,045 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 63/Msad 63 in enrollment (502 to 612 students) and Rsu 63/Msad 63 itself.
Where the money came from
$11,649,000 in revenue: 45.2% state, 49.7% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $127,000 of capital outlay was $12,770,000, or $22,926 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,265,000 45%
- Local$5,784,000 50%
- Federal$600,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
453 students in 2022-23, 435 students in 2023-24, 443 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 453 | 42.8 | 10.6 |
| 2023-24 | 435 | 43.7 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 443 | 38.2 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,468,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,431 per student
Rsu 63/Msad 63 booked $2,468,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,691 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,076,000 | 84.1% |
| Special education | $324,000 | 13.1% |
| Other programs | $68,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,917 in 2018-19, $4,375 in 2019-20, $4,524 in 2020-21, $4,055 in 2021-22, $4,431 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 63/Msad 63 scored proficient or above: 88% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 88% | 84.1% | 313 |
| Math | 86% | 81.5% | 314 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holden School | 149 | 10.9 | 34.2% | Targeted program |
| Eddington School | 116 | 9.7 | 27.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 178 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holbrook School | 178 | 14.1 | 30.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 63/Msad 63
- Website: rsu63.org
- Phone: (207) 843-7851
- Office: 202 Kidder Hill Road, Holden, ME 04429
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 63/Msad 63
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 63/Msad 63 ranks 105 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,020).#105 of 139
- Every school district in MaineRsu 63/Msad 63 is the number 86 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 557 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 234
- Madison Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 575 students in fall 2022, $21,577 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,577
- Vassalboro Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 509 students in fall 2022, $15,069 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,069
- Compare Rsu 63/Msad 63 with Madison Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 63/Msad 63 spent $57,691 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$57,691
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 63/Msad 63
How many schools and students are in Rsu 63/Msad 63?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 443 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 63/Msad 63 spend per student?
$17,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,045 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 63/Msad 63's money come from?
$11,649,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.2% state, 49.7% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 63/Msad 63 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 71 of the 885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 63/Msad 63 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,468,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,431 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,691 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 63/Msad 63 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 63/Msad 63 scored proficient or above: 88% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rsu 63/Msad 63's NCES district ID?
2314470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25