Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601857
Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District spent $17,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 554 students in 2024-25; 58.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District in enrollment (556 to 561 students) and Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$11,306,000 in revenue: 58.9% state, 26.2% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending was $10,785,000, or $19,363 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,663,000 59%
- Local$2,959,000 26%
- Federal$1,684,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
557 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 554 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 557 | 14.4 | 38.8 |
| 2023-24 | 557 | 23.1 | 24.1 |
| 2024-25 | 554 | 20.4 | 27.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42-46% | 45% | 206 |
| Math | 20-24% | 34% | 206 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 76 students in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 76 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 554 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy | 554 | 27.2 | 89.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District
- Website: aspirepublicschools.org
- Phone: (323) 277-2901
- Office: 2540 East 58th St., Huntington Park, CA 90255
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentAspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District ranks 643 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,422).#643 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District is the number 904 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 557 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#904 of 1,991
- Spark AcademyThe next larger California district: 558 students in fall 2022, $18,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,409
- Leadership Public Schools: Richmond DistrictThe next smaller California district: 556 students in fall 2022, $12,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,962
- Compare Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District with Spark AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy, its largest high school554 students in 2024-25, 27.2 per teacher.554
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District
How many schools and students are in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 554 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District spend per student?
$17,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District's money come from?
$11,306,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.9% state, 26.2% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District?
95% or more of the 76 students in Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601857. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25