Spark Academy

Listed by NCES as Rocketship Spark Academy District (district ID 0602087)

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0602087

Spark Academy spent $18,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 546 students in 2024-25; 71.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spark Academy in enrollment (556 to 561 students) and Spark Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Spark Academy, FY23KIPP Raices Academy District $20,460; Achieve Academy District $19,567; KIPP Iluminar Academy District $19,025; Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep District $18,623; Spark Academy $18,409; Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District $17,422; Da Vinci Science District $15,207; John Muir Charter District $14,986; St. HOPE Public School 7 District $14,637; Leadership Public Schools: Richmond District $12,962; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kKIPP Raices Academy District$20,460Achieve Academy District$19,567KIPP Iluminar Academy District$19,025Rocketship Fuerza Community Pr…$18,623Spark Academy$18,409Aspire Ollin University Prepar…$17,422Da Vinci Science District$15,207John Muir Charter District$14,986St. HOPE Public School 7 Distr…$14,637Leadership Public Schools: Ric…$12,962State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Spark Academy, FY23KIPP Raices Academy District $20,460; Achieve Academy District $19,567; KIPP Iluminar Academy District $19,025; Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep District $18,623; Spark Academy $18,409; Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District $17,422; Da Vinci Science District $15,207; John Muir Charter District $14,986; St. HOPE Public School 7 District $14,637; Leadership Public Schools: Richmond District $12,962; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kKIPP Raices Academy District$20,460Achieve Academy District$19,567KIPP Iluminar Academy District$19,025Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep Di…$18,623Spark Academy$18,409Aspire Ollin University Preparatory…$17,422Da Vinci Science District$15,207John Muir Charter District$14,986St. HOPE Public School 7 District$14,637Leadership Public Schools: Richmond…$12,962State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Spark Academy, FY23KIPP Raices Academy District $20,460; Achieve Academy District $19,567; KIPP Iluminar Academy District $19,025; Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep District $18,623; Spark Academy $18,409; Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District $17,422; Da Vinci Science District $15,207; John Muir Charter District $14,986; St. HOPE Public School 7 District $14,637; Leadership Public Schools: Richmond District $12,962; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kKIPP Raices Academy District$20,460Achieve Academy District$19,567KIPP Iluminar Academy District$19,025Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep District$18,623Spark Academy$18,409Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy…$17,422Da Vinci Science District$15,207John Muir Charter District$14,986St. HOPE Public School 7 District$14,637Leadership Public Schools: Richmond District$12,962State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Spark Academy, FY23KIPP Raices Academy District $20,460; Achieve Academy District $19,567; KIPP Iluminar Academy District $19,025; Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep District $18,623; Spark Academy $18,409; Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy District $17,422; Da Vinci Science District $15,207; John Muir Charter District $14,986; St. HOPE Public School 7 District $14,637; Leadership Public Schools: Richmond District $12,962; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kKIPP Raices Academy District$20,460Achieve Academy District$19,567KIPP Iluminar Academy District$19,025Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep Distri…$18,623Spark Academy$18,409Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Aca…$17,422Da Vinci Science District$15,207John Muir Charter District$14,986St. HOPE Public School 7 District$14,637Leadership Public Schools: Richmond Dis…$12,962State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,372,000 in revenue: 71.4% state, 18.9% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $235,000 of capital outlay was $10,511,000, or $18,837 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spark Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,116,000; Local $2,147,000; Federal $1,109,000; total $11,372,000.
  • State$8,116,000 71%
  • Local$2,147,000 19%
  • Federal$1,109,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

558 students in 2022-23, 544 students in 2023-24, 546 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spark Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 54602004006002022-235582023-245442024-25546
Spark Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 54602004006002022-235582023-245442024-25546
Spark Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 54602004006002022-235582023-245442024-25546
Spark Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 54602004006002022-235582023-245442024-25546

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355816.533.8
2023-2454416.533.0
2024-2554615.535.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spark Academy scored proficient or above: 52-57% in reading and 45-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-57%45%227
Math45-50%34%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rocketship Spark Academy54635.247.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spark Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spark Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentSpark Academy ranks 545 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,409).#545 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSpark Academy is the number 902 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 558 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#902 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Iluminar Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 560 students in fall 2022, $19,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,025
  4. Aspire Ollin University Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 557 students in fall 2022, $17,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,422
  5. Compare Spark Academy with KIPP Iluminar Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spark Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Spark Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 546 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spark Academy spend per student?
    $18,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Spark Academy's money come from?
    $11,372,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.4% state, 18.9% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Spark Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spark Academy scored proficient or above: 52-57% in reading and 45-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Spark Academy's NCES district ID?
    0602087. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25