Rsu 44/Msad 44
Public school district · Oxford County · Maine · NCES district ID 2311670
Rsu 44/Msad 44 spent $18,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,194). Its 4 schools enrolled 664 students in 2024-25; 8.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,162 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 44/Msad 44 in enrollment (587 to 764 students) and Rsu 44/Msad 44 itself.
Where the money came from
$16,080,000 in revenue: 8.8% state, 81.6% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $469,000 of capital outlay was $13,859,000, or $20,086 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,409,000 9%
- Local$13,125,000 82%
- Federal$1,546,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
690 students in 2022-23, 672 students in 2023-24, 664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 690 | 63.1 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 672 | 65.2 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 664 | 66.4 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,868,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,606 per student
Rsu 44/Msad 44 booked $3,868,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,280 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,561,000 | 92.1% |
| Special education | $256,000 | 6.6% |
| Other programs | $51,000 | 1.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,695 in 2018-19, $5,052 in 2019-20, $5,562 in 2020-21, $5,249 in 2021-22, $5,606 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 44/Msad 44 scored proficient or above: 89% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 89% | 84.1% | 294 |
| Math | 86% | 81.5% | 298 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 49 students in Rsu 44/Msad 44's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 330 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Park School | 263 | 10.5 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodstock School | 67 | 8.0 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstar Middle School | 155 | 9.0 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 179 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstar High School | 179 | 11.3 | 57.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 44/Msad 44
- Website: sad44.org
- Phone: (207) 824-2185
- Office: One Parkway Suite 204, Bethel, ME 04217
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 44/Msad 44
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 44/Msad 44 ranks 91 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,446).#91 of 139
- Every school district in MaineRsu 44/Msad 44 is the number 78 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 690 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 234
- Rsu 37/Msad 37The next larger Maine district: 691 students in fall 2022, $20,282 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,282
- RSU 23 Old Orchard Beach SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 666 students in fall 2022, $26,788 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,788
- Compare Rsu 44/Msad 44 with Rsu 37/Msad 37Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Telstar High School, its largest high school179 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.179
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 44/Msad 44 spent $61,280 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$61,280
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 44/Msad 44
How many schools and students are in Rsu 44/Msad 44?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 44/Msad 44 spend per student?
$18,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,162 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 44/Msad 44's money come from?
$16,080,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.8% state, 81.6% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 44/Msad 44 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 655 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 44/Msad 44 spend on teacher salaries?
$3,868,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,606 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,280 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 44/Msad 44 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 44/Msad 44 scored proficient or above: 89% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rsu 44/Msad 44?
70-79% of the 49 students in Rsu 44/Msad 44's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rsu 44/Msad 44's NCES district ID?
2311670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25