Pierce Public Schools

Public school district · Pierce County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3175510

Pierce Public Schools spent $13,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 678 students in 2024-25; 18.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,896 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pierce Public Schools in enrollment (649 to 728 students) and Pierce Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Pierce Public Schools, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; Boone Central Schools $16,835; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified…$18,597Boone Central Schools$16,835West Point Public Schools$16,578Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Pierce Public Schools, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; Boone Central Schools $16,835; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597Boone Central Schools$16,835West Point Public Schools$16,578Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Pierce Public Schools, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; Boone Central Schools $16,835; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597Boone Central Schools$16,835West Point Public Schools$16,578Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Pierce Public Schools, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; Boone Central Schools $16,835; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597Boone Central Schools$16,835West Point Public Schools$16,578Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$10,806,000 in revenue: 18.5% state, 77.4% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $335,000 of capital outlay was $10,256,000, or $14,864 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pierce Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,004,000; Local $8,362,000; Federal $440,000; total $10,806,000.
  • State$2,004,000 19%
  • Local$8,362,000 77%
  • Federal$440,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

690 students in 2022-23, 675 students in 2023-24, 678 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pierce Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 675, 2024-25: 67802004006008002022-236902023-246752024-25678
Pierce Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 675, 2024-25: 67802004006008002022-236902023-246752024-25678
Pierce Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 675, 2024-25: 67802004006008002022-236902023-246752024-25678
Pierce Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 675, 2024-25: 67802004006008002022-236902023-246752024-25678

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369048.814.2
2023-2467548.613.9
2024-2567850.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,927,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,242 per student

Pierce Public Schools booked $2,927,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 49 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,041 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,615,00089.3%
Special education$229,0007.8%
Other programs$83,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,268 in 2018-19, $4,122 in 2019-20, $4,399 in 2020-21, $4,287 in 2021-22, $4,242 in 2022-23.

Pierce Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,268, 2019-20: $4,122, 2020-21: $4,399, 2021-22: $4,287, 2022-23: $4,24202k4k6k2018-19$4,2682019-20$4,1222020-21$4,3992021-22$4,2872022-23$4,242
Pierce Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,268, 2019-20: $4,122, 2020-21: $4,399, 2021-22: $4,287, 2022-23: $4,24202k4k6k2018-19$4,2682019-20$4,1222020-21$4,3992021-22$4,2872022-23$4,242
Pierce Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,268, 2019-20: $4,122, 2020-21: $4,399, 2021-22: $4,287, 2022-23: $4,24202k4k6k2018-19$4,2682019-20$4,1222020-21$4,3992021-22$4,2872022-23$4,242
Pierce Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,268, 2019-20: $4,122, 2020-21: $4,399, 2021-22: $4,287, 2022-23: $4,24202k4k6k2018-19$4,2682019-20$4,1222020-21$4,3992021-22$4,2872022-23$4,242

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pierce Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 61% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%47.1%362
Math61%46%362

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 58 students in Pierce Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.3%
Students in the class5824,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 338 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pierce Elementary School33813.513.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 340 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pierce Jr/Sr High School34013.611.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pierce Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pierce Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentPierce Public Schools ranks 192 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,858).#192 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaPierce Public Schools is the number 67 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 690 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 251
  3. Arlington Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 691 students in fall 2022, $15,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,096
  4. David City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 676 students in fall 2022, $19,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,003
  5. Compare Pierce Public Schools with Arlington Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pierce Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school340 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.340
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaPierce Public Schools spent $60,041 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$60,041
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pierce Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Pierce Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 678 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pierce Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,896 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pierce Public Schools' money come from?
    $10,806,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.5% state, 77.4% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pierce Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 58 of the 740 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pierce Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,927,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,242 per student. Divided by the 49 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,041 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pierce Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pierce Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 61% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pierce Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 58 students in Pierce Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pierce Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3175510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25