Rsu 13

Public school district · Knox County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314787

Rsu 13 spent $23,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,843). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,508 students in 2024-25; 23.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,328 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 13 in enrollment (1,407 to 1,670 students) and Rsu 13 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 13, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Waterville Public Schools $21,367; Rsu 61/Msad 61 $21,203; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Brewer Public Schools $16,976; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Waterville Public Schools$21,367Rsu 61/Msad 61$21,203Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Brewer Public Schools$16,976State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 13, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Waterville Public Schools $21,367; Rsu 61/Msad 61 $21,203; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Brewer Public Schools $16,976; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Waterville Public Schools$21,367Rsu 61/Msad 61$21,203Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Brewer Public Schools$16,976State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 13, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Waterville Public Schools $21,367; Rsu 61/Msad 61 $21,203; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Brewer Public Schools $16,976; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Waterville Public Schools$21,367Rsu 61/Msad 61$21,203Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Brewer Public Schools$16,976State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 13, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Waterville Public Schools $21,367; Rsu 61/Msad 61 $21,203; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Brewer Public Schools $16,976; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Waterville Public Schools$21,367Rsu 61/Msad 61$21,203Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Brewer Public Schools$16,976State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$39,778,000 in revenue: 23.9% state, 71.2% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $895,000 of capital outlay was $38,411,000, or $24,894 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 13 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,497,000; Local $28,339,000; Federal $1,942,000; total $39,778,000.
  • State$9,497,000 24%
  • Local$28,339,000 71%
  • Federal$1,942,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,538 students in 2022-23, 1,496 students in 2023-24, 1,508 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 13 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,496, 2024-25: 1,50805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,4962024-251,508
Rsu 13 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,496, 2024-25: 1,50805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,4962024-251,508
Rsu 13 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,496, 2024-25: 1,50805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,4962024-251,508
Rsu 13 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,496, 2024-25: 1,50805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,4962024-251,508

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,538164.09.4
2023-241,496158.59.4
2024-251,508162.09.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,589,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,863 per student

Rsu 13 booked $10,589,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 164 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,575 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,186,00077.3%
Special education$1,950,00018.4%
Other programs$453,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,783 in 2018-19, $5,740 in 2019-20, $6,069 in 2020-21, $6,641 in 2021-22, $6,863 in 2022-23.

Rsu 13 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,783, 2019-20: $5,740, 2020-21: $6,069, 2021-22: $6,641, 2022-23: $6,86302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7832019-20$5,7402020-21$6,0692021-22$6,6412022-23$6,863
Rsu 13 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,783, 2019-20: $5,740, 2020-21: $6,069, 2021-22: $6,641, 2022-23: $6,86302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7832019-20$5,7402020-21$6,0692021-22$6,6412022-23$6,863
Rsu 13 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,783, 2019-20: $5,740, 2020-21: $6,069, 2021-22: $6,641, 2022-23: $6,86302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7832019-20$5,7402020-21$6,0692021-22$6,6412022-23$6,863
Rsu 13 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,783, 2019-20: $5,740, 2020-21: $6,069, 2021-22: $6,641, 2022-23: $6,86302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7832019-20$5,7402020-21$6,0692021-22$6,6412022-23$6,863

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 13 scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 81% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts85%84.1%688
Math81%81.5%703

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 111 students in Rsu 13's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.3%
Students in the class11113,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 707 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South School3119.451.4%Targeted program
Thomaston Grammar School1648.634.1%Targeted program
Ash Point Community School15810.331.6%Targeted program
Cushing Community School747.647.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 307 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oceanside Middle School3078.046.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 494 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oceanside High School49410.743.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 13

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 13

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 13 ranks 2 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,183).#2 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 13 is the number 44 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 1,543 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 234
  3. Brewer Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 1,604 students in fall 2022, $16,976 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,976
  4. York Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 1,537 students in fall 2022, $24,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,422
  5. Compare Rsu 13 with Brewer Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oceanside High School, its largest high school494 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.494
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 13 spent $64,575 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$64,575
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 13

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 13?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,508 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 13 spend per student?
    $23,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,328 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 13's money come from?
    $39,778,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.9% state, 71.2% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 13 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 189 of the 1,663 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 13 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,589,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,863 per student. Divided by the 164 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,575 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 13 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 13 scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 81% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 13?
    75-79% of the 111 students in Rsu 13's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 13's NCES district ID?
    2314787. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25