Reed Custer CUSD 255U

Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1733380

Reed Custer CUSD 255U spent $18,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,393 students in 2024-25; 17.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,619 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reed Custer CUSD 255U in enrollment (1,344 to 1,415 students) and Reed Custer CUSD 255U itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Reed Custer CUSD 255U, FY23Will County SD 92 $25,285; River Forest SD 90 $23,795; Maercker SD 60 $20,737; Reed Custer CUSD 255U $18,146; Steger SD 194 $17,216; Du Quoin CUSD 300 $16,375; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Sherrard CUSD 200 $14,360; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25k30kWill County SD 92$25,285River Forest SD 90$23,795Maercker SD 60$20,737Reed Custer CUSD 255U$18,146Steger SD 194$17,216Du Quoin CUSD 300$16,375Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Sherrard CUSD 200$14,360Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Reed Custer CUSD 255U, FY23Will County SD 92 $25,285; River Forest SD 90 $23,795; Maercker SD 60 $20,737; Reed Custer CUSD 255U $18,146; Steger SD 194 $17,216; Du Quoin CUSD 300 $16,375; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Sherrard CUSD 200 $14,360; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25k30kWill County SD 92$25,285River Forest SD 90$23,795Maercker SD 60$20,737Reed Custer CUSD 255U$18,146Steger SD 194$17,216Du Quoin CUSD 300$16,375Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Sherrard CUSD 200$14,360Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Reed Custer CUSD 255U, FY23Will County SD 92 $25,285; River Forest SD 90 $23,795; Maercker SD 60 $20,737; Reed Custer CUSD 255U $18,146; Steger SD 194 $17,216; Du Quoin CUSD 300 $16,375; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Sherrard CUSD 200 $14,360; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25k30kWill County SD 92$25,285River Forest SD 90$23,795Maercker SD 60$20,737Reed Custer CUSD 255U$18,146Steger SD 194$17,216Du Quoin CUSD 300$16,375Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Sherrard CUSD 200$14,360Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Reed Custer CUSD 255U, FY23Will County SD 92 $25,285; River Forest SD 90 $23,795; Maercker SD 60 $20,737; Reed Custer CUSD 255U $18,146; Steger SD 194 $17,216; Du Quoin CUSD 300 $16,375; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Sherrard CUSD 200 $14,360; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25k30kWill County SD 92$25,285River Forest SD 90$23,795Maercker SD 60$20,737Reed Custer CUSD 255U$18,146Steger SD 194$17,216Du Quoin CUSD 300$16,375Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Sherrard CUSD 200$14,360Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$38,722,000 in revenue: 17.9% state, 76.9% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $5,106,000 of capital outlay was $33,731,000, or $24,496 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Reed Custer CUSD 255U revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,912,000; Local $29,762,000; Federal $2,048,000; total $38,722,000.
  • State$6,912,000 18%
  • Local$29,762,000 77%
  • Federal$2,048,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,377 students in 2022-23, 1,375 students in 2023-24, 1,393 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Reed Custer CUSD 255U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,375, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,3752024-251,393
Reed Custer CUSD 255U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,375, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,3752024-251,393
Reed Custer CUSD 255U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,375, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,3752024-251,393
Reed Custer CUSD 255U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,375, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,3752024-251,393

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,377111.012.4
2023-241,375117.011.8
2024-251,393115.312.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Reed Custer CUSD 255U scored proficient or above: 36% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%29.9%680

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 119 students in Reed Custer CUSD 255U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class119149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 690 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reed-Custer Elementary School69013.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reed-Custer Middle School30610.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reed-Custer High School39711.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Reed Custer CUSD 255U

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Reed Custer CUSD 255U

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentReed Custer CUSD 255U ranks 187 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,146).#187 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisReed Custer CUSD 255U is the number 288 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 865
  3. River Forest SD 90The next larger Illinois district: 1,378 students in fall 2022, $23,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,795
  4. Sherrard CUSD 200The next smaller Illinois district: 1,371 students in fall 2022, $14,360 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,360
  5. Compare Reed Custer CUSD 255U with River Forest SD 90Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Reed-Custer High School, its largest high school397 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.397
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Reed Custer CUSD 255U

  1. How many schools and students are in Reed Custer CUSD 255U?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,393 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Reed Custer CUSD 255U spend per student?
    $18,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,619 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Reed Custer CUSD 255U's money come from?
    $38,722,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.9% state, 76.9% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Reed Custer CUSD 255U live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 114 of the 1,456 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Reed Custer CUSD 255U do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Reed Custer CUSD 255U scored proficient or above: 36% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Reed Custer CUSD 255U?
    95% or more of the 119 students in Reed Custer CUSD 255U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Reed Custer CUSD 255U's NCES district ID?
    1733380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25