Rankin CSD 98

Public school district · Tazewell County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1733120

Rankin CSD 98 spent $18,239 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 196 students in 2024-25; 26.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,960 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rankin CSD 98 in enrollment (197 to 204 students) and Rankin CSD 98 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rankin CSD 98, FY23Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11 $23,020; Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325 $20,818; Grand Ridge CCSD 95 $20,225; Rankin CSD 98 $18,239; La Harpe Community District 347 $17,220; West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 $16,588; Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94 $14,757; New Hope CCSD 6 $12,040; Miller Twp CCSD 210 $11,909; CCSD 204 $11,177; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kMeredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11$23,020Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325$20,818Grand Ridge CCSD 95$20,225Rankin CSD 98$18,239La Harpe Community District 347$17,220West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92$16,588Ladd School Community Consolid…$14,757New Hope CCSD 6$12,040Miller Twp CCSD 210$11,909CCSD 204$11,177State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rankin CSD 98, FY23Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11 $23,020; Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325 $20,818; Grand Ridge CCSD 95 $20,225; Rankin CSD 98 $18,239; La Harpe Community District 347 $17,220; West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 $16,588; Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94 $14,757; New Hope CCSD 6 $12,040; Miller Twp CCSD 210 $11,909; CCSD 204 $11,177; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kMeredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11$23,020Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325$20,818Grand Ridge CCSD 95$20,225Rankin CSD 98$18,239La Harpe Community District 347$17,220West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92$16,588Ladd School Community Consolidated …$14,757New Hope CCSD 6$12,040Miller Twp CCSD 210$11,909CCSD 204$11,177State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rankin CSD 98, FY23Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11 $23,020; Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325 $20,818; Grand Ridge CCSD 95 $20,225; Rankin CSD 98 $18,239; La Harpe Community District 347 $17,220; West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 $16,588; Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94 $14,757; New Hope CCSD 6 $12,040; Miller Twp CCSD 210 $11,909; CCSD 204 $11,177; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kMeredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11$23,020Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325$20,818Grand Ridge CCSD 95$20,225Rankin CSD 98$18,239La Harpe Community District 347$17,220West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92$16,588Ladd School Community Consolidated School D…$14,757New Hope CCSD 6$12,040Miller Twp CCSD 210$11,909CCSD 204$11,177State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rankin CSD 98, FY23Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11 $23,020; Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325 $20,818; Grand Ridge CCSD 95 $20,225; Rankin CSD 98 $18,239; La Harpe Community District 347 $17,220; West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 $16,588; Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94 $14,757; New Hope CCSD 6 $12,040; Miller Twp CCSD 210 $11,909; CCSD 204 $11,177; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kMeredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11$23,020Nauvoo-Colusa CUSD 325$20,818Grand Ridge CCSD 95$20,225Rankin CSD 98$18,239La Harpe Community District 347$17,220West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92$16,588Ladd School Community Consolidated Scho…$14,757New Hope CCSD 6$12,040Miller Twp CCSD 210$11,909CCSD 204$11,177State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$4,973,000 in revenue: 26.6% state, 68.4% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $401,000 of capital outlay was $4,640,000, or $23,085 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rankin CSD 98 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,325,000; Local $3,400,000; Federal $248,000; total $4,973,000.
  • State$1,325,000 27%
  • Local$3,400,000 68%
  • Federal$248,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

201 students in 2022-23, 198 students in 2023-24, 196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rankin CSD 98 enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19601002003002022-232012023-241982024-25196
Rankin CSD 98 enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19601002003002022-232012023-241982024-25196
Rankin CSD 98 enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19601002003002022-232012023-241982024-25196
Rankin CSD 98 enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 19601002003002022-232012023-241982024-25196

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320118.410.9
2023-2419818.410.8
2024-2519619.410.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rankin CSD 98 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%29.9%141

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 196 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rankin Elementary School19610.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rankin CSD 98

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rankin CSD 98

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRankin CSD 98 ranks 143 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,239).#143 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRankin CSD 98 is the number 775 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 201 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#775 of 865
  3. Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94The next larger Illinois district: 202 students in fall 2022, $14,757 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,757
  4. La Harpe Community District 347The next smaller Illinois district: 200 students in fall 2022, $17,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,220
  5. Compare Rankin CSD 98 with Ladd School Community Consolidated School District #94Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rankin CSD 98

  1. How many schools and students are in Rankin CSD 98?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rankin CSD 98 spend per student?
    $18,239 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,960 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rankin CSD 98's money come from?
    $4,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.6% state, 68.4% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rankin CSD 98 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10 of the 182 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Rankin CSD 98 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rankin CSD 98 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Rankin CSD 98's NCES district ID?
    1733120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25