Putnam County CUSD 535

Public school district · Putnam County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1732960

Putnam County CUSD 535 spent $17,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 773 students in 2024-25; 21.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,469 per student, up 15.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Putnam County CUSD 535 in enrollment (791 to 822 students) and Putnam County CUSD 535 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Putnam County CUSD 535, FY23Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Streator Township High School $18,182; South Holland SD 150 $17,995; Richland School District 88A $17,968; Putnam County CUSD 535 $17,739; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Lena-Winslow School District #202 $14,065; Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3 $13,741; Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School District 70 $13,415; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPrairie Grove Consolidated Sch…$19,692Streator Township High School$18,182South Holland SD 150$17,995Richland School District 88A$17,968Putnam County CUSD 535$17,739Galena Unit School District #1…$16,999Lena-Winslow School District #…$14,065Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CU…$13,741Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated Sc…$13,415Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Putnam County CUSD 535, FY23Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Streator Township High School $18,182; South Holland SD 150 $17,995; Richland School District 88A $17,968; Putnam County CUSD 535 $17,739; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Lena-Winslow School District #202 $14,065; Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3 $13,741; Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School District 70 $13,415; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPrairie Grove Consolidated School D…$19,692Streator Township High School$18,182South Holland SD 150$17,995Richland School District 88A$17,968Putnam County CUSD 535$17,739Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Lena-Winslow School District #202$14,065Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3$13,741Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School …$13,415Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Putnam County CUSD 535, FY23Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Streator Township High School $18,182; South Holland SD 150 $17,995; Richland School District 88A $17,968; Putnam County CUSD 535 $17,739; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Lena-Winslow School District #202 $14,065; Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3 $13,741; Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School District 70 $13,415; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPrairie Grove Consolidated School District…$19,692Streator Township High School$18,182South Holland SD 150$17,995Richland School District 88A$17,968Putnam County CUSD 535$17,739Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Lena-Winslow School District #202$14,065Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3$13,741Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School District…$13,415Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Putnam County CUSD 535, FY23Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Streator Township High School $18,182; South Holland SD 150 $17,995; Richland School District 88A $17,968; Putnam County CUSD 535 $17,739; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Lena-Winslow School District #202 $14,065; Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3 $13,741; Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School District 70 $13,415; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPrairie Grove Consolidated School Distr…$19,692Streator Township High School$18,182South Holland SD 150$17,995Richland School District 88A$17,968Putnam County CUSD 535$17,739Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Lena-Winslow School District #202$14,065Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3$13,741Freeburg Cmnty Consolidated School Dist…$13,415Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$22,100,000 in revenue: 21.4% state, 74.8% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $668,000 of capital outlay was $15,596,000, or $19,326 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Putnam County CUSD 535 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,732,000; Local $16,525,000; Federal $843,000; total $22,100,000.
  • State$4,732,000 21%
  • Local$16,525,000 75%
  • Federal$843,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

807 students in 2022-23, 766 students in 2023-24, 773 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Putnam County CUSD 535 enrollment by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 766, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-238072023-247662024-25773
Putnam County CUSD 535 enrollment by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 766, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-238072023-247662024-25773
Putnam County CUSD 535 enrollment by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 766, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-238072023-247662024-25773
Putnam County CUSD 535 enrollment by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 766, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-238072023-247662024-25773

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380765.012.4
2023-2476667.011.4
2024-2577371.010.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County CUSD 535 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%29.9%377

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 74 students in Putnam County CUSD 535's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class74149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam Co Primary School20813.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Putnam County Elementary School15810.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 162 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam County Jr High School16210.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 245 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam County High School24510.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Putnam County CUSD 535

  • Phone: (815) 882-2800
  • Office: 400 E Silverspoon Ave, Granville, IL 61326

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Putnam County CUSD 535

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPutnam County CUSD 535 ranks 163 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,739).#163 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPutnam County CUSD 535 is the number 455 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 807 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#455 of 865
  3. Streator Township High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 809 students in fall 2022, $18,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,182
  4. South Holland SD 150The next smaller Illinois district: 803 students in fall 2022, $17,995 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,995
  5. Compare Putnam County CUSD 535 with Streator Township High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Putnam County High School, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.245
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Putnam County CUSD 535

  1. How many schools and students are in Putnam County CUSD 535?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 773 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Putnam County CUSD 535 spend per student?
    $17,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,469 per student, up 15.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Putnam County CUSD 535's money come from?
    $22,100,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.4% state, 74.8% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Putnam County CUSD 535 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 80 of the 743 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Putnam County CUSD 535 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County CUSD 535 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Putnam County CUSD 535?
    85-89% of the 74 students in Putnam County CUSD 535's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Putnam County CUSD 535's NCES district ID?
    1732960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25