Pleasant Valley Comm School District

Public school district · Scott County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1923110

Pleasant Valley Comm School District spent $10,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,583). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,696 students in 2024-25; 54.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,032 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pleasant Valley Comm in enrollment (4,308 to 7,397 students) and Pleasant Valley Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pleasant Valley Comm, FY23Ames Community $13,278; College Community $12,990; Muscatine Comm $12,759; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Urbandale Comm $12,546; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Bettendorf Community $11,724; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14kAmes Community$13,278College Community$12,990Muscatine Comm$12,759Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Urbandale Comm$12,546Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Bettendorf Community$11,724Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pleasant Valley Comm, FY23Ames Community $13,278; College Community $12,990; Muscatine Comm $12,759; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Urbandale Comm $12,546; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Bettendorf Community $11,724; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14kAmes Community$13,278College Community$12,990Muscatine Comm$12,759Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Urbandale Comm$12,546Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Bettendorf Community$11,724Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pleasant Valley Comm, FY23Ames Community $13,278; College Community $12,990; Muscatine Comm $12,759; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Urbandale Comm $12,546; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Bettendorf Community $11,724; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14kAmes Community$13,278College Community$12,990Muscatine Comm$12,759Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Urbandale Comm$12,546Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Bettendorf Community$11,724Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pleasant Valley Comm, FY23Ames Community $13,278; College Community $12,990; Muscatine Comm $12,759; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Urbandale Comm $12,546; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Bettendorf Community $11,724; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14kAmes Community$13,278College Community$12,990Muscatine Comm$12,759Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Urbandale Comm$12,546Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Bettendorf Community$11,724Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$82,585,000 in revenue: 54.3% state, 42.2% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $6,920,000 of capital outlay was $72,382,000, or $12,473 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pleasant Valley Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $44,872,000; Local $34,856,000; Federal $2,857,000; total $82,585,000.
  • State$44,872,000 54%
  • Local$34,856,000 42%
  • Federal$2,857,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,651 students in 2022-23, 5,686 students in 2023-24, 5,696 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pleasant Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,651, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 5,69602k4k6k2022-235,6512023-245,6862024-255,696
Pleasant Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,651, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 5,69602k4k6k2022-235,6512023-245,6862024-255,696
Pleasant Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,651, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 5,69602k4k6k2022-235,6512023-245,6862024-255,696
Pleasant Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,651, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 5,69602k4k6k2022-235,6512023-245,6862024-255,696

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,651350.716.1
2023-245,686357.515.9
2024-255,696363.915.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$25,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,311 per student

Pleasant Valley Comm School District booked $25,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 350 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,443 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,707,00074.8%
Special education$2,691,00010.8%
Vocational$685,0002.7%
Other programs$2,932,00011.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,993 in 2018-19, $4,011 in 2019-20, $4,167 in 2020-21, $4,298 in 2021-22, $4,311 in 2022-23.

Pleasant Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,011, 2020-21: $4,167, 2021-22: $4,298, 2022-23: $4,31102k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,0112020-21$4,1672021-22$4,2982022-23$4,311
Pleasant Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,011, 2020-21: $4,167, 2021-22: $4,298, 2022-23: $4,31102k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,0112020-21$4,1672021-22$4,2982022-23$4,311
Pleasant Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,011, 2020-21: $4,167, 2021-22: $4,298, 2022-23: $4,31102k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,0112020-21$4,1672021-22$4,2982022-23$4,311
Pleasant Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,011, 2020-21: $4,167, 2021-22: $4,298, 2022-23: $4,31102k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,0112020-21$4,1672021-22$4,2982022-23$4,311

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pleasant Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 85% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts86%69.7%3,719
Math85%63.8%3,718

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 381 students in Pleasant Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate94%87.5%
Students in the class38138,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,025 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hopewell Elementary65816.03.0%Not Title I
Riverdale Heights Elementary School62815.617.4%Eligible, no program
Pleasant View Elementary School62114.47.7%Not Title I
Cody Elementary School44314.312.0%Not Title I
Bridgeview Elementary School34314.715.5%Targeted program
Forest Grove Elementary33211.04.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 940 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pleasant Valley Junior High School94016.67.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,731 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pleasant Valley High School1,73117.79.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pleasant Valley Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pleasant Valley Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentPleasant Valley Comm School District ranks 122 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,618).#122 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaPleasant Valley Comm School District is the number 16 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 5,803 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 328
  3. Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 5,892 students in fall 2022, $11,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,609
  4. College Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 5,740 students in fall 2022, $12,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,990
  5. Compare Pleasant Valley Comm School District with Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pleasant Valley High School, its largest high school1,731 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.1,731
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaPleasant Valley Comm School District spent $71,443 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$71,443
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pleasant Valley Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pleasant Valley Comm School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,696 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pleasant Valley Comm School District spend per student?
    $10,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,032 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pleasant Valley Comm School District's money come from?
    $82,585,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.3% state, 42.2% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pleasant Valley Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 5,337 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pleasant Valley Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $25,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,311 per student. Divided by the 350 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,443 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pleasant Valley Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pleasant Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 85% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pleasant Valley Comm School District?
    94% of the 381 students in Pleasant Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pleasant Valley Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1923110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25