Vance Charter School

Public school district · Vance County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700096

Vance Charter School spent $10,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 956 students in 2024-25; 76.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vance Charter School in enrollment (904 to 1,022 students) and Vance Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Vance Charter School, FY23KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; Charlotte Lab School $11,430; Rocky Mount Preparatory $10,975; Mallard Creek STEM Academy $10,966; Classical Charter Schools of Leland $10,759; Vance Charter School $10,618; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Wayne Preparatory $10,154; Excelsior Classical Academy $9,184; Neuse Charter School $8,631; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14kKIPP North Carolina Public Sch…$11,825Charlotte Lab School$11,430Rocky Mount Preparatory$10,975Mallard Creek STEM Academy$10,966Classical Charter Schools of L…$10,759Vance Charter School$10,618North East Carolina Preparator…$10,487Wayne Preparatory$10,154Excelsior Classical Academy$9,184Neuse Charter School$8,631State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Vance Charter School, FY23KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; Charlotte Lab School $11,430; Rocky Mount Preparatory $10,975; Mallard Creek STEM Academy $10,966; Classical Charter Schools of Leland $10,759; Vance Charter School $10,618; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Wayne Preparatory $10,154; Excelsior Classical Academy $9,184; Neuse Charter School $8,631; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14kKIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825Charlotte Lab School$11,430Rocky Mount Preparatory$10,975Mallard Creek STEM Academy$10,966Classical Charter Schools of Leland$10,759Vance Charter School$10,618North East Carolina Preparatory Sch…$10,487Wayne Preparatory$10,154Excelsior Classical Academy$9,184Neuse Charter School$8,631State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Vance Charter School, FY23KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; Charlotte Lab School $11,430; Rocky Mount Preparatory $10,975; Mallard Creek STEM Academy $10,966; Classical Charter Schools of Leland $10,759; Vance Charter School $10,618; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Wayne Preparatory $10,154; Excelsior Classical Academy $9,184; Neuse Charter School $8,631; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14kKIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825Charlotte Lab School$11,430Rocky Mount Preparatory$10,975Mallard Creek STEM Academy$10,966Classical Charter Schools of Leland$10,759Vance Charter School$10,618North East Carolina Preparatory School$10,487Wayne Preparatory$10,154Excelsior Classical Academy$9,184Neuse Charter School$8,631State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Vance Charter School, FY23KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; Charlotte Lab School $11,430; Rocky Mount Preparatory $10,975; Mallard Creek STEM Academy $10,966; Classical Charter Schools of Leland $10,759; Vance Charter School $10,618; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Wayne Preparatory $10,154; Excelsior Classical Academy $9,184; Neuse Charter School $8,631; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14kKIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825Charlotte Lab School$11,430Rocky Mount Preparatory$10,975Mallard Creek STEM Academy$10,966Classical Charter Schools of Leland$10,759Vance Charter School$10,618North East Carolina Preparatory School$10,487Wayne Preparatory$10,154Excelsior Classical Academy$9,184Neuse Charter School$8,631State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$10,879,000 in revenue: 76.0% state, 20.1% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $57,000 of capital outlay was $10,190,000, or $10,681 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vance Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,264,000; Local $2,184,000; Federal $431,000; total $10,879,000.
  • State$8,264,000 76%
  • Local$2,184,000 20%
  • Federal$431,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

954 students in 2022-23, 954 students in 2023-24, 956 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vance Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 95602505007501k2022-239542023-249542024-25956
Vance Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 95602505007501k2022-239542023-249542024-25956
Vance Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 95602505007501k2022-239542023-249542024-25956
Vance Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 95602505007501k2022-239542023-249542024-25956

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395464.714.8
2023-2495463.914.9
2024-2595665.514.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,496,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,665 per student

Vance Charter School booked $3,496,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 65 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,059 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,134,00089.6%
Special education$315,0009.0%
Other programs$47,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,711 in 2018-19, $3,355 in 2019-20, $3,401 in 2020-21, $3,456 in 2021-22, $3,665 in 2022-23.

Vance Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,711, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,456, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7112019-20$3,3552020-21$3,4012021-22$3,4562022-23$3,665
Vance Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,711, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,456, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7112019-20$3,3552020-21$3,4012021-22$3,4562022-23$3,665
Vance Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,711, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,456, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7112019-20$3,3552020-21$3,4012021-22$3,4562022-23$3,665
Vance Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,711, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,456, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7112019-20$3,3552020-21$3,4012021-22$3,4562022-23$3,665

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Vance Charter School scored proficient or above: 71-75% in reading and 76-80% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts71-75%48%424
Math76-80%50%424

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 85 students in Vance Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.5%
Students in the class85120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 956 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vance Charter School95614.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Vance Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vance Charter School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentVance Charter School ranks 110 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,618).#110 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaVance Charter School is the number 154 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 954 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 332
  3. Mallard Creek STEM AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 961 students in fall 2022, $10,966 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,966
  4. KIPP North Carolina Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 944 students in fall 2022, $11,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,825
  5. Compare Vance Charter School with Mallard Creek STEM AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaVance Charter School spent $54,059 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$54,059
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vance Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Vance Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 956 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vance Charter School spend per student?
    $10,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Vance Charter School's money come from?
    $10,879,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.0% state, 20.1% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Vance Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,496,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,665 per student. Divided by the 65 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,059 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Vance Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Vance Charter School scored proficient or above: 71-75% in reading and 76-80% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Vance Charter School?
    95% or more of the 85 students in Vance Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Vance Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3700096. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25