Perth Amboy Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Perth Amboy Public School District (district ID 3412930)

Public school district · Middlesex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3412930

Perth Amboy Public Schools spent $41,930 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 12 schools enrolled 9,845 students in 2024-25; 75.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,870 per student, down 28.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Perth Amboy Public Schools in enrollment (9,027 to 10,826 students) and Perth Amboy Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Perth Amboy Public Schools, FY23Perth Amboy Public Schools $41,930; East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; Cherry Hill Public Schools $24,595; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Clifton Public Schools $22,394; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; Freehold Regional High $21,180; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kPerth Amboy Public Schools$41,930East Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893Cherry Hill Public Schools$24,595West Windsor-Plainsboro Region…$24,208Clifton Public Schools$22,394Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278Freehold Regional High$21,180State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Perth Amboy Public Schools, FY23Perth Amboy Public Schools $41,930; East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; Cherry Hill Public Schools $24,595; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Clifton Public Schools $22,394; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; Freehold Regional High $21,180; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kPerth Amboy Public Schools$41,930East Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893Cherry Hill Public Schools$24,595West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Clifton Public Schools$22,394Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278Freehold Regional High$21,180State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Perth Amboy Public Schools, FY23Perth Amboy Public Schools $41,930; East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; Cherry Hill Public Schools $24,595; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Clifton Public Schools $22,394; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; Freehold Regional High $21,180; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kPerth Amboy Public Schools$41,930East Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893Cherry Hill Public Schools$24,595West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Clifton Public Schools$22,394Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278Freehold Regional High$21,180State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Perth Amboy Public Schools, FY23Perth Amboy Public Schools $41,930; East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; Cherry Hill Public Schools $24,595; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Clifton Public Schools $22,394; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; Freehold Regional High $21,180; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kPerth Amboy Public Schools$41,930East Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893Cherry Hill Public Schools$24,595West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Clifton Public Schools$22,394Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278Freehold Regional High$21,180State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$348,294,000 in revenue: 75.0% state, 8.9% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $10,266,000 of capital outlay was $479,671,000, or $45,753 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Perth Amboy Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $261,104,000; Local $31,083,000; Federal $56,107,000; total $348,294,000.
  • State$261,104,000 75%
  • Local$31,083,000 9%
  • Federal$56,107,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,307 students in 2022-23, 9,972 students in 2023-24, 9,845 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Perth Amboy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,307, 2023-24: 9,972, 2024-25: 9,84505k10k15k2022-2310,3072023-249,9722024-259,845
Perth Amboy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,307, 2023-24: 9,972, 2024-25: 9,84505k10k15k2022-2310,3072023-249,9722024-259,845
Perth Amboy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,307, 2023-24: 9,972, 2024-25: 9,84505k10k15k2022-2310,3072023-249,9722024-259,845
Perth Amboy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,307, 2023-24: 9,972, 2024-25: 9,84505k10k15k2022-2310,3072023-249,9722024-259,845

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,307819.412.6
2023-249,972792.212.6
2024-259,845770.012.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$131,158,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $12,510 per student

Perth Amboy Public Schools booked $131,158,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 824 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $159,259 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$95,597,00072.9%
Special education$17,229,00013.1%
Other programs$18,332,00014.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,738 in 2018-19, $6,363 in 2019-20, $6,254 in 2020-21, $12,712 in 2021-22, $12,510 in 2022-23.

Perth Amboy Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,738, 2019-20: $6,363, 2020-21: $6,254, 2021-22: $12,712, 2022-23: $12,51005k10k15k2018-19$5,7382019-20$6,3632020-21$6,2542021-22$12,7122022-23$12,510
Perth Amboy Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,738, 2019-20: $6,363, 2020-21: $6,254, 2021-22: $12,712, 2022-23: $12,51005k10k15k2018-19$5,7382019-20$6,3632020-21$6,2542021-22$12,7122022-23$12,510
Perth Amboy Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,738, 2019-20: $6,363, 2020-21: $6,254, 2021-22: $12,712, 2022-23: $12,51005k10k15k2018-19$5,7382019-20$6,3632020-21$6,2542021-22$12,7122022-23$12,510
Perth Amboy Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,738, 2019-20: $6,363, 2020-21: $6,254, 2021-22: $12,712, 2022-23: $12,51005k10k15k2018-19$5,7382019-20$6,3632020-21$6,2542021-22$12,7122022-23$12,510

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Perth Amboy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 14% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%48.6%
Math14%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 661 students in Perth Amboy Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate86%90.5%
Students in the class661106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,848 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rose M. Lopez Elementary School79314.868.5%Schoolwide program
Edward J. Patten Elementary School64912.272.7%Schoolwide program
Herbert N. Richardson 21st Century School63211.572.3%Schoolwide program
Robert N. Wilentz Elementary School61612.773.2%Schoolwide program
James J. Flynn Elementary School59911.168.6%Schoolwide program
Anthony V. Ceres Elementary School55911.578.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William C. McGinnis Middle School98412.372.3%Schoolwide program
Samuel E. Shull Middle School94113.066.3%Schoolwide program
Dual Language School38416.762.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,769 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Perth Amboy High School2,76914.863.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 919 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ignacio Cruz Early Childhood Center5779.366.6%Not Title I
Edmund Hmieleski Early Childhood Center34210.762.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Perth Amboy Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Perth Amboy Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentPerth Amboy Public Schools ranks 4 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($41,930).#4 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyPerth Amboy Public Schools is the number 14 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 10,484 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 672
  3. Cherry Hill Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 10,818 students in fall 2022, $24,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,595
  4. Freehold Regional High School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 10,453 students in fall 2022, $21,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,180
  5. Compare Perth Amboy Public Schools with Cherry Hill Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Perth Amboy High School, its largest high school2,769 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.2,769
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyPerth Amboy Public Schools spent $159,259 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$159,259
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Perth Amboy Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Perth Amboy Public Schools?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 9,845 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Perth Amboy Public Schools spend per student?
    $41,930 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,870 per student, down 28.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Perth Amboy Public Schools' money come from?
    $348,294,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.0% state, 8.9% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Perth Amboy Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,153 of the 10,853 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Perth Amboy Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $131,158,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $12,510 per student. Divided by the 824 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $159,259 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Perth Amboy Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Perth Amboy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 14% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Perth Amboy Public Schools?
    86% of the 661 students in Perth Amboy Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Perth Amboy Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3412930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25