Patoka CUSD 100

Public school district · Marion County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730870

Patoka CUSD 100 spent $18,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 201 students in 2024-25; 23.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,493 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Patoka CUSD 100 in enrollment (230 to 239 students) and Patoka CUSD 100 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Patoka CUSD 100, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Patoka CUSD 100 $18,137; Dongola School $15,685; Bartonville SD 66 $15,200; Iuka CCSD 7 $14,528; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Newark CCSD 66 $11,409; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Patoka CUSD 100$18,137Dongola School$15,685Bartonville SD 66$15,200Iuka CCSD 7$14,528Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Newark CCSD 66$11,409Germantown Elementary School D…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Patoka CUSD 100, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Patoka CUSD 100 $18,137; Dongola School $15,685; Bartonville SD 66 $15,200; Iuka CCSD 7 $14,528; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Newark CCSD 66 $11,409; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Patoka CUSD 100$18,137Dongola School$15,685Bartonville SD 66$15,200Iuka CCSD 7$14,528Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Newark CCSD 66$11,409Germantown Elementary School Distri…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Patoka CUSD 100, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Patoka CUSD 100 $18,137; Dongola School $15,685; Bartonville SD 66 $15,200; Iuka CCSD 7 $14,528; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Newark CCSD 66 $11,409; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Patoka CUSD 100$18,137Dongola School$15,685Bartonville SD 66$15,200Iuka CCSD 7$14,528Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Newark CCSD 66$11,409Germantown Elementary School District #60$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Patoka CUSD 100, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Patoka CUSD 100 $18,137; Dongola School $15,685; Bartonville SD 66 $15,200; Iuka CCSD 7 $14,528; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Newark CCSD 66 $11,409; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Patoka CUSD 100$18,137Dongola School$15,685Bartonville SD 66$15,200Iuka CCSD 7$14,528Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Newark CCSD 66$11,409Germantown Elementary School District #…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$6,697,000 in revenue: 23.2% state, 71.4% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $255,000 of capital outlay was $4,737,000, or $20,330 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Patoka CUSD 100 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,554,000; Local $4,782,000; Federal $361,000; total $6,697,000.
  • State$1,554,000 23%
  • Local$4,782,000 71%
  • Federal$361,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

233 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Patoka CUSD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232332023-242252024-25201
Patoka CUSD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232332023-242252024-25201
Patoka CUSD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232332023-242252024-25201
Patoka CUSD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232332023-242252024-25201

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323322.910.2
2023-2422521.310.5
2024-2520121.39.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Patoka CUSD 100 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts6-9%29.9%117

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 19 students in Patoka CUSD 100's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%87.6%
Students in the class19149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 96 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Patoka Elementary School969.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Patoka Jr High School4410.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 61 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Patoka Sr High School618.6not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Patoka CUSD 100

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Patoka CUSD 100

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPatoka CUSD 100 ranks 147 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,137).#147 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPatoka CUSD 100 is the number 755 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 233 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#755 of 865
  3. Dongola SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 235 students in fall 2022, $15,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,685
  4. Iuka CCSD 7The next smaller Illinois district: 231 students in fall 2022, $14,528 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,528
  5. Compare Patoka CUSD 100 with Dongola SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Patoka Sr High School, its largest high school61 students in 2024-25, 8.6 per teacher.61
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Patoka CUSD 100

  1. How many schools and students are in Patoka CUSD 100?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 201 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Patoka CUSD 100 spend per student?
    $18,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,493 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Patoka CUSD 100's money come from?
    $6,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.2% state, 71.4% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Patoka CUSD 100 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 252 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Patoka CUSD 100 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Patoka CUSD 100 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Patoka CUSD 100?
    60-79% of the 19 students in Patoka CUSD 100's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Patoka CUSD 100's NCES district ID?
    1730870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25