NOVA Academy - Coachella District

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0602040

NOVA Academy - Coachella District spent $18,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 235 students in 2024-25; 72.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to NOVA Academy - Coachella District in enrollment (228 to 233 students) and NOVA Academy - Coachella District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to NOVA Academy - Coachella District, FY23Guerneville Elementary $26,612; College Bridge Academy District $23,600; Di Giorgio $19,493; NOVA Academy - Coachella District $18,900; Long Valley District $16,927; Hope Elementary $15,681; School for Entrepreneurship and Technology District $14,338; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach District $11,592; Southside Elementary $9,910; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kGuerneville Elementary$26,612College Bridge Academy District$23,600Di Giorgio$19,493NOVA Academy - Coachella Distr…$18,900Long Valley District$16,927Hope Elementary$15,681School for Entrepreneurship an…$14,338JCS - Manzanita District$14,180Intellectual Virtues Academy o…$11,592Southside Elementary$9,910State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to NOVA Academy - Coachella District, FY23Guerneville Elementary $26,612; College Bridge Academy District $23,600; Di Giorgio $19,493; NOVA Academy - Coachella District $18,900; Long Valley District $16,927; Hope Elementary $15,681; School for Entrepreneurship and Technology District $14,338; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach District $11,592; Southside Elementary $9,910; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kGuerneville Elementary$26,612College Bridge Academy District$23,600Di Giorgio$19,493NOVA Academy - Coachella District$18,900Long Valley District$16,927Hope Elementary$15,681School for Entrepreneurship and Tec…$14,338JCS - Manzanita District$14,180Intellectual Virtues Academy of Lon…$11,592Southside Elementary$9,910State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to NOVA Academy - Coachella District, FY23Guerneville Elementary $26,612; College Bridge Academy District $23,600; Di Giorgio $19,493; NOVA Academy - Coachella District $18,900; Long Valley District $16,927; Hope Elementary $15,681; School for Entrepreneurship and Technology District $14,338; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach District $11,592; Southside Elementary $9,910; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kGuerneville Elementary$26,612College Bridge Academy District$23,600Di Giorgio$19,493NOVA Academy - Coachella District$18,900Long Valley District$16,927Hope Elementary$15,681School for Entrepreneurship and Technology…$14,338JCS - Manzanita District$14,180Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach…$11,592Southside Elementary$9,910State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to NOVA Academy - Coachella District, FY23Guerneville Elementary $26,612; College Bridge Academy District $23,600; Di Giorgio $19,493; NOVA Academy - Coachella District $18,900; Long Valley District $16,927; Hope Elementary $15,681; School for Entrepreneurship and Technology District $14,338; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach District $11,592; Southside Elementary $9,910; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kGuerneville Elementary$26,612College Bridge Academy District$23,600Di Giorgio$19,493NOVA Academy - Coachella District$18,900Long Valley District$16,927Hope Elementary$15,681School for Entrepreneurship and Technol…$14,338JCS - Manzanita District$14,180Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Be…$11,592Southside Elementary$9,910State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,826,000 in revenue: 72.3% state, 11.2% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $4,421,000, or $19,139 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

NOVA Academy - Coachella District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,491,000; Local $542,000; Federal $793,000; total $4,826,000.
  • State$3,491,000 72%
  • Local$542,000 11%
  • Federal$793,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

231 students in 2022-23, 230 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

NOVA Academy - Coachella District enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232312023-242302024-25235
NOVA Academy - Coachella District enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232312023-242302024-25235
NOVA Academy - Coachella District enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232312023-242302024-25235
NOVA Academy - Coachella District enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232312023-242302024-25235

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323111.520.2
2023-2423011.220.6
2024-2523510.622.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 49 students in NOVA Academy - Coachella District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class49495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 235 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
NOVA Academy - Coachella23522.279.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact NOVA Academy - Coachella District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about NOVA Academy - Coachella District

  1. California districts by spending per studentNOVA Academy - Coachella District ranks 485 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,900).#485 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNOVA Academy - Coachella District is the number 1,533 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 231 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,533 of 1,991
  3. Long Valley DistrictThe next larger California district: 232 students in fall 2022, $16,927 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,927
  4. College Bridge Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 230 students in fall 2022, $23,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,600
  5. Compare NOVA Academy - Coachella District with Long Valley DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. NOVA Academy - Coachella, its largest high school235 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.235
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about NOVA Academy - Coachella District

  1. How many schools and students are in NOVA Academy - Coachella District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 235 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does NOVA Academy - Coachella District spend per student?
    $18,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does NOVA Academy - Coachella District's money come from?
    $4,826,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.3% state, 11.2% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in NOVA Academy - Coachella District?
    80-89% of the 49 students in NOVA Academy - Coachella District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is NOVA Academy - Coachella District's NCES district ID?
    0602040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25