New Lenox SD 122

Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1728140

New Lenox SD 122 spent $14,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,956 students in 2024-25; 24.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,388 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Lenox SD 122 in enrollment (4,802 to 5,270 students) and New Lenox SD 122 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to New Lenox SD 122, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Downers Grove GSD 58 $20,037; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Belleville Twp HSD 201 $19,597; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Bloomington Public Schools District 87 $17,431; Central CUSD 301 $14,741; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kGlenbrook High School District…$32,130Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Downers Grove GSD 58$20,037Batavia USD 101$19,649Belleville Twp HSD 201$19,597Orland SD 135$18,852Bloomington Public Schools Dis…$17,431Central CUSD 301$14,741New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to New Lenox SD 122, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Downers Grove GSD 58 $20,037; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Belleville Twp HSD 201 $19,597; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Bloomington Public Schools District 87 $17,431; Central CUSD 301 $14,741; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Downers Grove GSD 58$20,037Batavia USD 101$19,649Belleville Twp HSD 201$19,597Orland SD 135$18,852Bloomington Public Schools District…$17,431Central CUSD 301$14,741New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to New Lenox SD 122, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Downers Grove GSD 58 $20,037; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Belleville Twp HSD 201 $19,597; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Bloomington Public Schools District 87 $17,431; Central CUSD 301 $14,741; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Downers Grove GSD 58$20,037Batavia USD 101$19,649Belleville Twp HSD 201$19,597Orland SD 135$18,852Bloomington Public Schools District 87$17,431Central CUSD 301$14,741New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to New Lenox SD 122, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Downers Grove GSD 58 $20,037; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Belleville Twp HSD 201 $19,597; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Bloomington Public Schools District 87 $17,431; Central CUSD 301 $14,741; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Downers Grove GSD 58$20,037Batavia USD 101$19,649Belleville Twp HSD 201$19,597Orland SD 135$18,852Bloomington Public Schools District 87$17,431Central CUSD 301$14,741New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$92,441,000 in revenue: 24.0% state, 73.8% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $2,598,000 of capital outlay was $80,402,000, or $15,921 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Lenox SD 122 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,214,000; Local $68,256,000; Federal $1,971,000; total $92,441,000.
  • State$22,214,000 24%
  • Local$68,256,000 74%
  • Federal$1,971,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,050 students in 2022-23, 4,982 students in 2023-24, 4,956 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Lenox SD 122 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,050, 2023-24: 4,982, 2024-25: 4,95602k4k6k2022-235,0502023-244,9822024-254,956
New Lenox SD 122 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,050, 2023-24: 4,982, 2024-25: 4,95602k4k6k2022-235,0502023-244,9822024-254,956
New Lenox SD 122 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,050, 2023-24: 4,982, 2024-25: 4,95602k4k6k2022-235,0502023-244,9822024-254,956
New Lenox SD 122 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,050, 2023-24: 4,982, 2024-25: 4,95602k4k6k2022-235,0502023-244,9822024-254,956

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,050302.016.7
2023-244,982306.516.3
2024-254,956300.416.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New Lenox SD 122 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%29.9%3,407

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

6 elementary schools, 2,063 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spencer Pointe43718.2not reportedNot Title I
Nelson Prairie School38818.4not reportedEligible, no program
Arnold J Tyler School37216.9not reportedTargeted program
Spencer Trail36721.6not reportedEligible, no program
Haines Elementary School35814.0not reportedTargeted program
Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center1419.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 2,893 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alex M Martino Jr High School59115.6not reportedNot Title I
Liberty Junior High School57312.7not reportedEligible, no program
Spencer Crossing54421.6not reportedNot Title I
Nelson Ridge School43219.6not reportedEligible, no program
Bentley Elementary School38020.0not reportedEligible, no program
Oster-Oakview School37314.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Lenox SD 122

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Lenox SD 122

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentNew Lenox SD 122 ranks 295 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,628).#295 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisNew Lenox SD 122 is the number 62 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 5,050 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 865
  3. Glenbrook High School District 225The next larger Illinois district: 5,092 students in fall 2022, $32,130 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,130
  4. Bloomington Public Schools District 87The next smaller Illinois district: 4,963 students in fall 2022, $17,431 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,431
  5. Compare New Lenox SD 122 with Glenbrook High School District 225Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Lenox SD 122

  1. How many schools and students are in New Lenox SD 122?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 6 middle), enrolling 4,956 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Lenox SD 122 spend per student?
    $14,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,388 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New Lenox SD 122's money come from?
    $92,441,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.0% state, 73.8% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New Lenox SD 122 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 174 of the 5,599 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in New Lenox SD 122 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New Lenox SD 122 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is New Lenox SD 122's NCES district ID?
    1728140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25