Nelson Prairie School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 3 · New Lenox, Illinois

Nelson Prairie School in New Lenox, Illinois enrolled 388 students in 2024-25 with 21.1 full-time teachers, 18.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

406 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 388 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 21.1.

Students enrolled at Nelson Prairie School by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38802004006002022-234062023-243832024-25388
Students enrolled at Nelson Prairie School by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38802004006002022-234062023-243832024-25388
Students enrolled at Nelson Prairie School by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38802004006002022-234062023-243832024-25388
Students enrolled at Nelson Prairie School by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38802004006002022-234062023-243832024-25388
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340622.018.5
2023-2438321.018.2
2024-2538821.118.4

18.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Nelson Prairie School 18.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNelson Prairie School 18.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Nelson Prairie School 18.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNelson Prairie School 18.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Nelson Prairie School 18.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNelson Prairie School 18.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Nelson Prairie School 18.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNelson Prairie School 18.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nelson Prairie School enrolled 413 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.5% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White84.5%
  2. Hispanic11.1%
  3. Two or more races2.6%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Nelson Prairie School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%35%29.9%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in New Lenox

6 public elementary schools in New Lenox report 2024-25 enrollment; Nelson Prairie School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spencer Pointe43718.2not reported
Nelson Prairie School38818.4not reported
Arnold J Tyler School37216.9not reported
Spencer Trail36721.6not reported
Haines Elementary School35814.0not reported
Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center1419.1not reported

All public schools in New Lenox →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nelson Prairie School

  1. Spencer PointeThe nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 437 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Arnold J Tyler SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 372 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Nelson Prairie School with Spencer PointeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New Lenox SD 122 spends per student$14,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,628
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisNelson Prairie School is the number 1,042 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,042 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.18.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nelson Prairie School

  1. How many students attend Nelson Prairie School?
    388 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 406 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Lenox, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nelson Prairie School?
    18.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nelson Prairie School a Title I school?
    Nelson Prairie School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Nelson Prairie School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Nelson Prairie School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Nelson Prairie School in?
    New Lenox SD 122, NCES district ID 1728140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172814003777 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22