Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · New Lenox, Illinois
Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center in New Lenox, Illinois enrolled 141 students in 2024-25 with 15.5 full-time teachers, 9.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
144 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 141 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 15.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 144 | 17.0 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 16.0 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 141 | 15.5 | 9.1 |
9.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.5% of students were White, 17.7% Hispanic, 5.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White69.5%
- Hispanic17.7%
- Black5.0%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Asian2.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in New Lenox
6 public elementary schools in New Lenox report 2024-25 enrollment; Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer Pointe | 437 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Nelson Prairie School | 388 | 18.4 | not reported |
| Arnold J Tyler School | 372 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Spencer Trail | 367 | 21.6 | not reported |
| Haines Elementary School | 358 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center | 141 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center
- Eisenhower AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 209 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- T E Culbertson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 377 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center with Eisenhower AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New Lenox SD 122 spends per student$14,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,628
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCherry Hill Elem and EC Center is the number 2,168 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,168 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center
How many students attend Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center?
141 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 144 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Lenox, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center?
9.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center a Title I school?
Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Cherry Hill Elem and EC Center in?
New Lenox SD 122, NCES district ID 1728140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172814006375 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.