Liberty Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · New Lenox, Illinois

Liberty Junior High School in New Lenox, Illinois enrolled 573 students in 2024-25 with 45.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

593 students in 2022-23, 587 students in 2023-24, 573 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.3 to 45.0.

Students enrolled at Liberty Junior High School by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235932023-245872024-25573
Students enrolled at Liberty Junior High School by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235932023-245872024-25573
Students enrolled at Liberty Junior High School by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235932023-245872024-25573
Students enrolled at Liberty Junior High School by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235932023-245872024-25573
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359338.315.5
2023-2458743.013.7
2024-2557345.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Junior High School enrolled 603 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent18.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.7% of students were White, 16.9% Hispanic, 2.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White77.7%
  2. Hispanic16.9%
  3. Black2.1%
  4. Two or more races1.9%
  5. Asian1.0%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Liberty Junior High School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228%35%29.9%
Math, 2022-2343%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in New Lenox

6 public middle schools in New Lenox report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Junior High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alex M Martino Jr High School59115.6not reported
Liberty Junior High School57312.7not reported
Spencer Crossing54421.6not reported
Nelson Ridge School43219.6not reported
Bentley Elementary School38020.0not reported
Oster-Oakview School37314.3not reported

All public schools in New Lenox →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Junior High School

  1. Oster-Oakview SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 373 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Alex M Martino Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 591 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Junior High School with Oster-Oakview SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New Lenox SD 122 spends per student$14,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,628
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLiberty Junior High School is the number 233 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#233 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Liberty Junior High School?
    573 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 593 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in New Lenox, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Junior High School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Junior High School a Title I school?
    Liberty Junior High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Liberty Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Liberty Junior High School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Liberty Junior High School in?
    New Lenox SD 122, NCES district ID 1728140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172814004933 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22