N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102

Public school district · Tazewell County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1728920

N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 spent $15,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 453 students in 2024-25; 53.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,325 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 in enrollment (429 to 445 students) and N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Pennoyer SD 79$13,835Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Pennoyer SD 79$13,835Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Pennoyer SD 79$13,835Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Pennoyer SD 79$13,835Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$7,895,000 in revenue: 53.8% state, 36.8% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $261,000 of capital outlay was $7,367,000, or $16,936 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,251,000; Local $2,904,000; Federal $740,000; total $7,895,000.
  • State$4,251,000 54%
  • Local$2,904,000 37%
  • Federal$740,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

435 students in 2022-23, 464 students in 2023-24, 453 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 enrollment by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234352023-244642024-25453
N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 enrollment by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234352023-244642024-25453
N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 enrollment by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234352023-244642024-25453
N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 enrollment by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234352023-244642024-25453

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343533.013.2
2023-2446432.014.5
2024-2545333.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%29.9%266

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marquette Elementary School22314.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 230 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown Middle School23013.1not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentN Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 ranks 271 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,749).#271 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisN Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 is the number 631 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 435 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#631 of 865
  3. Laraway CCSD 70CThe next larger Illinois district: 437 students in fall 2022, $32,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,027
  4. Greenfield CUSD 10The next smaller Illinois district: 431 students in fall 2022, $17,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,958
  5. Compare N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 with Laraway CCSD 70CEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102

  1. How many schools and students are in N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 453 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 spend per student?
    $15,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,325 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102's money come from?
    $7,895,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.8% state, 36.8% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 55 of the 541 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102's NCES district ID?
    1728920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25