Mundelein ESD 75

Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1727540

Mundelein ESD 75 spent $19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,570 students in 2024-25; 38.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,145 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mundelein ESD 75 in enrollment (1,540 to 1,602 students) and Mundelein ESD 75 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mundelein ESD 75, FY23Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Mundelein ESD 75 $19,241; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCarbondale ESD 95$22,298Mundelein ESD 75$19,241Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School Dis…$14,822Rockton SD 140$13,795Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mundelein ESD 75, FY23Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Mundelein ESD 75 $19,241; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCarbondale ESD 95$22,298Mundelein ESD 75$19,241Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District…$14,822Rockton SD 140$13,795Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mundelein ESD 75, FY23Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Mundelein ESD 75 $19,241; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCarbondale ESD 95$22,298Mundelein ESD 75$19,241Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District 44$14,822Rockton SD 140$13,795Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mundelein ESD 75, FY23Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Mundelein ESD 75 $19,241; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCarbondale ESD 95$22,298Mundelein ESD 75$19,241Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District 44$14,822Rockton SD 140$13,795Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$36,650,000 in revenue: 38.0% state, 54.3% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $963,000 of capital outlay was $33,289,000, or $21,136 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mundelein ESD 75 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,929,000; Local $19,890,000; Federal $2,831,000; total $36,650,000.
  • State$13,929,000 38%
  • Local$19,890,000 54%
  • Federal$2,831,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,575 students in 2022-23, 1,564 students in 2023-24, 1,570 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mundelein ESD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,575, 2023-24: 1,564, 2024-25: 1,57005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5752023-241,5642024-251,570
Mundelein ESD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,575, 2023-24: 1,564, 2024-25: 1,57005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5752023-241,5642024-251,570
Mundelein ESD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,575, 2023-24: 1,564, 2024-25: 1,57005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5752023-241,5642024-251,570
Mundelein ESD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,575, 2023-24: 1,564, 2024-25: 1,57005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5752023-241,5642024-251,570

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,575118.113.3
2023-241,564118.513.2
2024-251,570115.513.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mundelein ESD 75 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%29.9%1,048

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 953 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mechanics Grove Elementary School48613.9not reportedTargeted program
Washington Elementary School46714.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 529 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carl Sandburg Middle School52912.2not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 88 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School8817.6not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mundelein ESD 75

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mundelein ESD 75

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMundelein ESD 75 ranks 154 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,241).#154 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMundelein ESD 75 is the number 252 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,575 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#252 of 865
  3. Rochelle CCSD 231The next larger Illinois district: 1,577 students in fall 2022, $13,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,322
  4. Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126The next smaller Illinois district: 1,550 students in fall 2022, $18,460 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,460
  5. Compare Mundelein ESD 75 with Rochelle CCSD 231Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mundelein ESD 75

  1. How many schools and students are in Mundelein ESD 75?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 1,570 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mundelein ESD 75 spend per student?
    $19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,145 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mundelein ESD 75's money come from?
    $36,650,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.0% state, 54.3% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mundelein ESD 75 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 130 of the 1,640 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mundelein ESD 75 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mundelein ESD 75 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Mundelein ESD 75's NCES district ID?
    1727540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25