Monroe Elementary School District #70
Listed by NCES as Monroe SD 70 (district ID 1726490)
Public school district · Peoria County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1726490
Monroe Elementary School District #70 spent $12,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 274 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,973 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monroe Elementary School District #70 in enrollment (270 to 280 students) and Monroe Elementary School District #70 itself.
Where the money came from
$4,418,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 51.7% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $295,000 of capital outlay was $4,229,000, or $15,378 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,898,000 43%
- Local$2,283,000 52%
- Federal$237,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
275 students in 2022-23, 292 students in 2023-24, 274 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 275 | 19.0 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 292 | 20.0 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 274 | 21.0 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monroe Elementary School District #70 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 29.9% | 193 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 274 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Elementary School | 274 | 13.0 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Monroe Elementary School District #70
- Website: monroe70.org
- Phone: (309) 697-3120
- Office: 5137 W Cisna Rd, Bartonville, IL 61607
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Monroe Elementary School District #70
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMonroe Elementary School District #70 ranks 421 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,967).#421 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisMonroe Elementary School District #70 is the number 731 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 275 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#731 of 865
- Taft District 90The next larger Illinois district: 276 students in fall 2022, $13,797 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,797
- Grayville CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 273 students in fall 2022, $17,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,066
- Compare Monroe Elementary School District #70 with Taft District 90Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Monroe Elementary School District #70
How many schools and students are in Monroe Elementary School District #70?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 274 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Monroe Elementary School District #70 spend per student?
$12,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,973 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Monroe Elementary School District #70's money come from?
$4,418,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 51.7% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Monroe Elementary School District #70 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 317 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Monroe Elementary School District #70 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monroe Elementary School District #70 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Monroe Elementary School District #70's NCES district ID?
1726490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25