Mo School for the Deaf

Public school district · Callaway County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900020

Mo School for the Deaf's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 51 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

41 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mo School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23412023-24512024-2551
Mo School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23412023-24512024-2551
Mo School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23412023-24512024-2551
Mo School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23412023-24512024-2551

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234116.02.6
2023-245117.13.0
2024-255117.03.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mo School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less43.2%30
Math20% or less39.2%23

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stark Elementary193.836.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wheeler Middle132.638.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wheeler High192.873.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mo School for the Deaf

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mo School for the Deaf

  1. Every school district in MissouriMo School for the Deaf is the number 546 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 41 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#546 of 558
  2. Mo School for the BlindThe next larger Missouri district: 42 students in fall 2022.
  3. Callao C-8The next smaller Missouri district: 39 students in fall 2022, $16,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,872
  4. Compare Mo School for the Deaf with Mo School for the BlindEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Wheeler High, its largest high school19 students in 2024-25.19
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mo School for the Deaf

  1. How many schools and students are in Mo School for the Deaf?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 51 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How do students in Mo School for the Deaf do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mo School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  3. What is Mo School for the Deaf's NCES district ID?
    2900020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25