Minto 20

Public school district · Walsh County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3813050

Minto 20 spent $12,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 296 students in 2024-25; 43.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,090 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minto 20 in enrollment (294 to 321 students) and Minto 20 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Minto 20, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Publi…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schoo…$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Minto 20, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public Sch…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Minto 20, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Minto 20, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$7,770,000 in revenue: 43.9% state, 31.0% local and 25.1% federal. Total spending including $3,563,000 of capital outlay was $8,394,000, or $27,253 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Minto 20 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,412,000; Local $2,405,000; Federal $1,953,000; total $7,770,000.
  • State$3,412,000 44%
  • Local$2,405,000 31%
  • Federal$1,953,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

308 students in 2022-23, 312 students in 2023-24, 296 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Minto 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 29601002003004002022-233082023-243122024-25296
Minto 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 29601002003004002022-233082023-243122024-25296
Minto 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 29601002003004002022-233082023-243122024-25296
Minto 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 29601002003004002022-233082023-243122024-25296

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330840.07.7
2023-2431240.07.8
2024-2529641.07.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Minto 20 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%43.8%136
Math20-24%38.6%136

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Minto 20's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.2%
Students in the class238,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minto Elementary School2208.540.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 76 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minto High School765.140.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Minto 20

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Minto 20

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentMinto 20 ranks 143 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,581).#143 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaMinto 20 is the number 64 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 308 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#64 of 170
  3. Enderlin Area SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 309 students in fall 2022, $16,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,129
  4. Kenmare 28The next smaller North Dakota district: 302 students in fall 2022, $17,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,222
  5. Compare Minto 20 with Enderlin Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Minto High School, its largest high school76 students in 2024-25, 5.1 per teacher.76
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Minto 20

  1. How many schools and students are in Minto 20?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 296 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Minto 20 spend per student?
    $12,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,090 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Minto 20's money come from?
    $7,770,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.9% state, 31.0% local and 25.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Minto 20 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 11 of the 204 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Minto 20 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Minto 20 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Minto 20?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Minto 20's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Minto 20's NCES district ID?
    3813050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25