Enderlin Area Schools

Listed by NCES as Enderlin Area 24 (district ID 3800061)

Public school district · Ransom County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800061

Enderlin Area Schools spent $16,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 3 schools enrolled 302 students in 2024-25; 51.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,139 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Enderlin Area Schools in enrollment (294 to 321 students) and Enderlin Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Enderlin Area Schools, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Publi…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schoo…$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Enderlin Area Schools, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public Sch…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Enderlin Area Schools, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Enderlin Area Schools, FY23Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Kenmare 28 $17,222; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Enderlin Area Schools $16,129; Hettinger Public School $15,776; North Star Schools $13,532; Minto 20 $12,581; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kMinnewaukan 5$19,886Dakota Prairie$19,451Kenmare 28$17,222Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Enderlin Area Schools$16,129Hettinger Public School$15,776North Star Schools$13,532Minto 20$12,581State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$5,609,000 in revenue: 51.5% state, 40.9% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $637,000 of capital outlay was $5,708,000, or $18,472 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Enderlin Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,888,000; Local $2,295,000; Federal $426,000; total $5,609,000.
  • State$2,888,000 51%
  • Local$2,295,000 41%
  • Federal$426,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

308 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 302 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Enderlin Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233082023-243172024-25302
Enderlin Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233082023-243172024-25302
Enderlin Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233082023-243172024-25302
Enderlin Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233082023-243172024-25302

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330830.310.2
2023-2431730.310.5
2024-2530230.310.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,901,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,152 per student

Enderlin Area Schools booked $1,901,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 30 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,677 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,213,00063.8%
Special education$316,00016.6%
Vocational$66,0003.5%
Other programs$306,00016.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,572 in 2018-19, $5,621 in 2019-20, $6,023 in 2020-21, $6,382 in 2021-22, $6,152 in 2022-23.

Enderlin Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,572, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,023, 2021-22: $6,382, 2022-23: $6,15202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5722019-20$5,6212020-21$6,0232021-22$6,3822022-23$6,152
Enderlin Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,572, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,023, 2021-22: $6,382, 2022-23: $6,15202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5722019-20$5,6212020-21$6,0232021-22$6,3822022-23$6,152
Enderlin Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,572, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,023, 2021-22: $6,382, 2022-23: $6,15202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5722019-20$5,6212020-21$6,0232021-22$6,3822022-23$6,152
Enderlin Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,572, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,023, 2021-22: $6,382, 2022-23: $6,15202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5722019-20$5,6212020-21$6,0232021-22$6,3822022-23$6,152

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Enderlin Area Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%43.8%160
Math35-39%38.6%160

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 15 students in Enderlin Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.2%
Students in the class158,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 148 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Enderlin Area Elementary School1368.923.5%Targeted program
Grant Colony School1212.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 154 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Enderlin Area High School15411.024.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Enderlin Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Enderlin Area Schools

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentEnderlin Area Schools ranks 99 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,129).#99 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaEnderlin Area Schools is the number 63 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 309 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 170
  3. Richardton-Taylor Public SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 315 students in fall 2022, $16,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,514
  4. Minto 20The next smaller North Dakota district: 308 students in fall 2022, $12,581 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,581
  5. Compare Enderlin Area Schools with Richardton-Taylor Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Enderlin Area High School, its largest high school154 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.154
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaEnderlin Area Schools spent $62,677 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$62,677
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Enderlin Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Enderlin Area Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 302 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Enderlin Area Schools spend per student?
    $16,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,139 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Enderlin Area Schools' money come from?
    $5,609,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.5% state, 40.9% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Enderlin Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 333 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Enderlin Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,901,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,152 per student. Divided by the 30 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,677 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Enderlin Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Enderlin Area Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Enderlin Area Schools?
    50% or more of the 15 students in Enderlin Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Enderlin Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    3800061. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25