Minot Public School District
Listed by NCES as Minot 1 (district ID 3813030)
Public school district · Ward County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3813030
Minot Public School District spent $15,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,196). Its 18 schools enrolled 6,164 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,808 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Minot ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$161,230,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 32.2% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $42,390,000 of capital outlay was $167,391,000, or $21,697 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$71,498,000 44%
- Local$51,865,000 32%
- Federal$37,867,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,700 students in 2022-23, 7,657 students in 2023-24, 6,163 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,700 | 543.2 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 7,657 | 543.5 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 6,163 | 450.4 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$54,141,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,018 per student
Minot Public School District booked $54,141,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 543 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,669 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,117,000 | 40.9% |
| Special education | $13,805,000 | 25.5% |
| Vocational | $2,094,000 | 3.9% |
| Other programs | $16,125,000 | 29.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,893 in 2018-19, $6,106 in 2019-20, $6,599 in 2020-21, $6,965 in 2021-22, $7,018 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minot Public School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 40% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 43.8% | 3,936 |
| Math | 40% | 38.6% | 3,926 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 573 students in Minot Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 573 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 3,762 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hoeven Elementary School | 504 | 16.9 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| Edison Elementary School | 461 | 12.8 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 435 | 13.8 | 26.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary School | 418 | 13.1 | 25.8% | Targeted program |
| Perkett Elementary School | 394 | 15.0 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Washington Elementary School | 336 | 12.7 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunnyside Elementary School | 307 | 12.6 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bel Air Elementary School | 265 | 15.7 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| North Plains Elementary School | 234 | 13.7 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Dakota Elementary School | 233 | 13.8 | 12.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 175 | 11.6 | 32.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,247 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Ramstad Middle School | 584 | 14.0 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Jim Hill Middle School | 505 | 14.0 | 22.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle School | 157 | 10.8 | 5.7% | Not Title I |
| Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magic City Campus High School | 1,086 | 14.2 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Souris River Campus Alternative High School | 50 | 5.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Minot Public Schools 9-12 Virtual Academy | 19 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Central Campus School
High school in Minot; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 1,085 students; 14.2 students per teacher.
Bell Elementary School
Elementary school in Minot; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 92 students; 11.0 students per teacher.
Mckinley Elementary School
Elementary school in Minot; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 81 students; 8.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Minot Public School District
- Website: minot.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 857-4422
- Office: 215 2nd St SE, Minot, ND 58701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Minot Public School District
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentMinot Public School District ranks 4 of 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,223).#4 of 15
- Every school district in North DakotaMinot Public School District is the number 4 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 7,715 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 170
- Fargo Public SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 11,431 students in fall 2022, $17,740 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,740
- Grand Forks Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Dakota district: 7,604 students in fall 2022, $15,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,253
- Compare Minot Public School District with Fargo Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Magic City Campus High School, its largest high school1,086 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.1,086
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaMinot Public School District spent $99,669 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$99,669
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Minot Public School District
How many schools and students are in Minot Public School District?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 6,164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Minot Public School District spend per student?
$15,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,196 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,808 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Minot Public School District's money come from?
$161,230,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 32.2% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Minot Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 913 of the 8,704 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Minot Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$54,141,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,018 per student. Divided by the 543 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,669 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Minot Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minot Public School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 40% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Minot Public School District?
73% of the 573 students in Minot Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Minot Public School District's NCES district ID?
3813030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25