Souris River Campus Alternative High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Minot, North Dakota

Souris River Campus Alternative High School in Minot, North Dakota enrolled 50 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 6-9% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

75 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.1 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Souris River Campus Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 500204060802022-23752023-24732024-2550
Students enrolled at Souris River Campus Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 500204060802022-23752023-24732024-2550
Students enrolled at Souris River Campus Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 500204060802022-23752023-24732024-2550
Students enrolled at Souris River Campus Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 500204060802022-23752023-24732024-2550
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237510.17.4
2023-24739.87.5
2024-25509.05.5

5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 North Dakota high schools

Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 5.5; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 5.5; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 5.5; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 5.5; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 10.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 119 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Souris River Campus Alternative High School enrolled 119 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 119 of the 119 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 16.0% American Indian, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. American Indian16.0%
  3. Two or more races10.0%
  4. Black8.0%
  5. Hispanic6.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Souris River Campus Alternative High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%43%43.8%
Math, 2022-23under 50%40% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

6-9% of the 124 students in Souris River Campus Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate6‑9%73%83.2%
Students in the class1245738,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Minot

6 public high schools in Minot report 2024-25 enrollment; Souris River Campus Alternative High School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Magic City Campus High School1,08614.218.0%
Central Campus School1,08514.218.2%
Nedrose High School2929.729.1%
South Prairie High School15511.116.8%
Souris River Campus Alternative High School505.5not reported
Minot Public Schools 9-12 Virtual Academy19not reportednot reported

All public schools in Minot →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Souris River Campus Alternative High School

  1. Magic City Campus High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,086 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Minot Public Schools 9-12 Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 19 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Souris River Campus Alternative High School with Magic City Campus High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Minot Public School District spends per student$15,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,223
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaSouris River Campus Alternative High School is the number 138 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#138 of 171
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.5.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Souris River Campus Alternative High School

  1. How many students attend Souris River Campus Alternative High School?
    50 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Minot, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Souris River Campus Alternative High School?
    5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Souris River Campus Alternative High School a Title I school?
    Souris River Campus Alternative High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Souris River Campus Alternative High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Souris River Campus Alternative High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Souris River Campus Alternative High School?
    6-9% of the 124 students in Souris River Campus Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Souris River Campus Alternative High School in?
    Minot Public School District, NCES district ID 3813030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381303000066 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22