Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Minot, North Dakota
Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy in Minot, North Dakota enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
11 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 0.0 | 550.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent36.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 43% | 43.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 40% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Minot
3 public middle schools in Minot report 2024-25 enrollment; Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Ramstad Middle School | 584 | 14.0 | 19.9% |
| Jim Hill Middle School | 505 | 14.0 | 22.2% |
| Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy
- Erik Ramstad Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 584 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Jim Hill Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.4 miles away: 505 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy with Erik Ramstad Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minot Public School District spends per student$15,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,223
- The largest public schools in North DakotaMinot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy is the number 38 by size of 38 North Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#38 of 38
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy
How many students attend Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Minot, ND.Is Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Minot Public Schools 6-8 Virtual Academy in?
Minot Public School District, NCES district ID 3813030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381303000944 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.