Mid-Prairie Community School District

Listed by NCES as Mid-Prairie Comm School District (district ID 1919140)

Public school district · Washington County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1919140

Mid-Prairie Community School District spent $13,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,393 students in 2024-25; 41.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,731 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mid-Prairie Community in enrollment (1,380 to 1,496 students) and Mid-Prairie Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Mid-Prairie Community, FY23Mid-Prairie Community $13,373; South Tama County Community $13,294; West Delaware County Community $13,227; Creston Community Schools $12,755; Mount Vernon Community Schools $12,721; Independence Comm $12,274; Clear Lake Comm $11,859; Center Point-Urbana Community $11,815; Clayton Ridge Community $10,025; CAM Comm $7,413; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.6k8k10k12k14kMid-Prairie Community$13,373South Tama County Community$13,294West Delaware County Community$13,227Creston Community Schools$12,755Mount Vernon Community Schools$12,721Independence Comm$12,274Clear Lake Comm$11,859Center Point-Urbana Community$11,815Clayton Ridge Community$10,025CAM Comm$7,413State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Mid-Prairie Community, FY23Mid-Prairie Community $13,373; South Tama County Community $13,294; West Delaware County Community $13,227; Creston Community Schools $12,755; Mount Vernon Community Schools $12,721; Independence Comm $12,274; Clear Lake Comm $11,859; Center Point-Urbana Community $11,815; Clayton Ridge Community $10,025; CAM Comm $7,413; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.6k8k10k12k14kMid-Prairie Community$13,373South Tama County Community$13,294West Delaware County Community$13,227Creston Community Schools$12,755Mount Vernon Community Schools$12,721Independence Comm$12,274Clear Lake Comm$11,859Center Point-Urbana Community$11,815Clayton Ridge Community$10,025CAM Comm$7,413State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Mid-Prairie Community, FY23Mid-Prairie Community $13,373; South Tama County Community $13,294; West Delaware County Community $13,227; Creston Community Schools $12,755; Mount Vernon Community Schools $12,721; Independence Comm $12,274; Clear Lake Comm $11,859; Center Point-Urbana Community $11,815; Clayton Ridge Community $10,025; CAM Comm $7,413; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.6k10k14kMid-Prairie Community$13,373South Tama County Community$13,294West Delaware County Community$13,227Creston Community Schools$12,755Mount Vernon Community Schools$12,721Independence Comm$12,274Clear Lake Comm$11,859Center Point-Urbana Community$11,815Clayton Ridge Community$10,025CAM Comm$7,413State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Mid-Prairie Community, FY23Mid-Prairie Community $13,373; South Tama County Community $13,294; West Delaware County Community $13,227; Creston Community Schools $12,755; Mount Vernon Community Schools $12,721; Independence Comm $12,274; Clear Lake Comm $11,859; Center Point-Urbana Community $11,815; Clayton Ridge Community $10,025; CAM Comm $7,413; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.6k10k14kMid-Prairie Community$13,373South Tama County Community$13,294West Delaware County Community$13,227Creston Community Schools$12,755Mount Vernon Community Schools$12,721Independence Comm$12,274Clear Lake Comm$11,859Center Point-Urbana Community$11,815Clayton Ridge Community$10,025CAM Comm$7,413State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$26,009,000 in revenue: 41.9% state, 50.8% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $5,272,000 of capital outlay was $25,674,000, or $17,755 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mid-Prairie Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,885,000; Local $13,200,000; Federal $1,924,000; total $26,009,000.
  • State$10,885,000 42%
  • Local$13,200,000 51%
  • Federal$1,924,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,446 students in 2022-23, 1,418 students in 2023-24, 1,393 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mid-Prairie Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4182024-251,393
Mid-Prairie Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4182024-251,393
Mid-Prairie Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4182024-251,393
Mid-Prairie Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39305001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4182024-251,393

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,446102.514.1
2023-241,41896.914.6
2024-251,39399.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,993 per student

Mid-Prairie Community School District booked $7,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,697 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,746,00065.7%
Special education$855,00011.8%
Vocational$426,0005.9%
Other programs$1,193,00016.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,457 in 2018-19, $4,467 in 2019-20, $4,769 in 2020-21, $4,873 in 2021-22, $4,993 in 2022-23.

Mid-Prairie Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,457, 2019-20: $4,467, 2020-21: $4,769, 2021-22: $4,873, 2022-23: $4,99302k4k6k2018-19$4,4572019-20$4,4672020-21$4,7692021-22$4,8732022-23$4,993
Mid-Prairie Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,457, 2019-20: $4,467, 2020-21: $4,769, 2021-22: $4,873, 2022-23: $4,99302k4k6k2018-19$4,4572019-20$4,4672020-21$4,7692021-22$4,8732022-23$4,993
Mid-Prairie Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,457, 2019-20: $4,467, 2020-21: $4,769, 2021-22: $4,873, 2022-23: $4,99302k4k6k2018-19$4,4572019-20$4,4672020-21$4,7692021-22$4,8732022-23$4,993
Mid-Prairie Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,457, 2019-20: $4,467, 2020-21: $4,769, 2021-22: $4,873, 2022-23: $4,99302k4k6k2018-19$4,4572019-20$4,4672020-21$4,7692021-22$4,8732022-23$4,993

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mid-Prairie Community School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 66% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts72%69.7%926
Math66%63.8%924

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 102 students in Mid-Prairie Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class10238,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 585 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Prairie West Elementary School33015.513.9%Targeted program
Mid-Prairie East Elementary School25512.317.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Prairie Middle School41515.421.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 362 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Prairie High School36212.024.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 31 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Prairie Virtual Academy31not reported12.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mid-Prairie Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mid-Prairie Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentMid-Prairie Community School District ranks 31 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,373).#31 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaMid-Prairie Community School District is the number 82 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,446 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#82 of 328
  3. Center Point-Urbana Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,466 students in fall 2022, $11,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,815
  4. Creston Community SchoolsThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,442 students in fall 2022, $12,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,755
  5. Compare Mid-Prairie Community School District with Center Point-Urbana Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mid-Prairie High School, its largest high school362 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.362
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaMid-Prairie Community School District spent $63,697 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$63,697
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mid-Prairie Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mid-Prairie Community School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,393 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mid-Prairie Community School District spend per student?
    $13,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,731 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mid-Prairie Community School District's money come from?
    $26,009,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.9% state, 50.8% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mid-Prairie Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 1,957 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mid-Prairie Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,993 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,697 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mid-Prairie Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mid-Prairie Community School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 66% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mid-Prairie Community School District?
    85-89% of the 102 students in Mid-Prairie Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mid-Prairie Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1919140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25