MethodSchools District
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601682
MethodSchools District spent $14,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 428 students in 2024-25; 89.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to MethodSchools District in enrollment (340 to 344 students) and MethodSchools District itself.
Where the money came from
$6,104,000 in revenue: 89.8% state, 9.4% local and 0.8% federal. Total spending including $50,000 of capital outlay was $5,093,000, or $14,892 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,481,000 90%
- Local$574,000 9%
- Federal$49,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
342 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 428 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 342 | 17.1 | 19.9 |
| 2023-24 | 361 | 16.7 | 21.6 |
| 2024-25 | 428 | 15.6 | 27.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in MethodSchools District scored proficient or above: 23-42% in reading and 16-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23-42% | 45% | 162 |
| Math | 16-35% | 34% | 162 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in MethodSchools District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 428 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MethodSchools | 428 | 27.5 | 32.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact MethodSchools District
- Website: methodschools.org
- Phone: (951) 461-4620
- Office: 38750 Sky Canyon Dr., El Cajon, CA 92563
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about MethodSchools District
- California districts by spending per studentMethodSchools District ranks 911 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,743).#911 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaMethodSchools District is the number 1,290 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 342 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,290 of 1,991
- KIPP Pueblo Unido DistrictThe next larger California district: 343 students in fall 2022, $30,015 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,015
- High Tech Middle Media Arts DistrictThe next smaller California district: 341 students in fall 2022, $12,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,434
- Compare MethodSchools District with KIPP Pueblo Unido DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about MethodSchools District
How many schools and students are in MethodSchools District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 428 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does MethodSchools District spend per student?
$14,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does MethodSchools District's money come from?
$6,104,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.8% state, 9.4% local and 0.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in MethodSchools District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in MethodSchools District scored proficient or above: 23-42% in reading and 16-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in MethodSchools District?
90-94% of the 85 students in MethodSchools District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is MethodSchools District's NCES district ID?
0601682. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25